Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-04-2007, 01:14 AM   #16
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Q. How come I don't have a modeling menu set?

A. The latest versions of Maya have a Polygon menu set and a Surface menu set instead.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 10:17 PM   #17
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Q: Faces flip/deform when using bridge/merge edges.
Q: I'm stuck with a border edge even after merging vertices.

A: Reverse the normals (Normals menu).
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2007, 09:38 AM   #18
Herobix
Registered User
 
Herobix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Since I looked alot for it, here it comes:

Q) Where can I change/make shortcuts?

A) Window -> Settings/Preferences -> HotKey Editor
__________________
The world is crule
Herobix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2007, 03:40 AM   #19
AikoWorld
Subscriber
 
AikoWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 429
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Q : My history dose not show up, after i have done a mesh tool modification? (or like you cant switch back to 0 in the polysmoothnode

A: This can be modified by typing in the command line the following info.

constructionHistory -tgl on;


This toggles the history construction back on.

Note: everything that is created before the construction history is toggled back on is gone for ever.
AikoWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2008, 10:20 PM   #20
dannyli0810
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cool

Thx for posting
dannyli0810 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2008, 08:50 PM   #21
lempface
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I want to make an icon that I can put on my toolbar for the function ctrl+a to toggle channel box or attribute editor. I see it in a bunch of Kurt's vids but it was never explained how to get it.
lempface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2008, 09:51 PM   #22
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

There are already icons to click to get these things, look to the top right of the UI next to the X,Y,Z boxes and you will see 3 icons, the first one brings up the attribute editor , the second the tool options and the 3rd the channel box and layers.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2009, 08:25 PM   #23
Gr7z1i
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slo
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a question...
I believe Ive done something wrong, cause few weeks ago it was working perfectly...

Q: When I try to scale an object (XYZ separately) in the viewport it is either not working, or just scales it to much in the dirrection I want... MMB-dragging is working properly, but sometimes it's just easier to do that with the "rotate tool".

Thanks!
Gr7z1i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2009, 08:46 PM   #24
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Since this has shown up an awful lot since it was implemented in 2009(?)...

Q:My selections are yellow and/or orange and/or red and vertices I don't want to move are moving. How can I get back to selecting things normally?

A: Soft-select is most likely turned on. Press 'b' to toggle it on/off or open move tool options for more options and information.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 06:24 AM   #25
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Q: How do I move the manipulator arrows or pivot point?

A: Press insert (or home on mac) and move it around. Hold x to snap to grid if you want it on the origin for example.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.