Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-06-2006, 11:23 AM   #1
Darrska
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render tiles

I have been goin off my head for 2 weeks trying to figure out this command that my lecturer told me to do in order to render a large file.He doesn't even know how to do it and my work has to be printed for an exhbition in like a week's time,here is the maya definition of render tiles(unfortunately it doesn't tell me how to do it) PLEASE HELP


Render tiles

The Maya Software renderer renders an image as a series of tiles. The renderer tries to use a tiling configuration that ensures memory is optimized. Thus, the tiles are smaller in the regions of the image where the geometry is dense. The renderer tries to ensure that the memory cap specified in Render Settings window is respected.
Darrska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 12:15 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you're talking about different things:

your talking about how maya "dices up" the rendered image so that it creates smaller and smaller tiles where there is information to be rendered. You don't need to worry about that.

You need something like this:http://www.highend3d.com/maya/downlo..._ray/3785.html

I haven't tried it but it seems to allow you to split up your image and render at higher resolutions. think about it this way: if you can only render at 2k then if you had four cameras placed so that trhe edges lined up perfectly then you could arrange them in a square to get an image that was 4k... that's what the script does I think. try searching google for maya tile render

A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2006, 01:20 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=21763

Did this post not help?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2006, 10:28 PM   #4
Darrska
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

unfortunately not,i was trying to render a file so that i could print it like 6ft high as its a character,my lecturer and i have bn trying just bout everything but my laptop just crashes or runs out of memory,i think i am just gonna have to print it out a1 rather than lifesize.
Darrska is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.