Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-06-2006, 06:26 AM   #1
wiseta
Subscriber
 
wiseta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extract function

At time 30:39 of your Ferrari Part 3: Bumper video, you do you first extract function. I have redone this a bazzillion times but when I do the same thing, I dont get the same results....whether or not I delete or dont delete history or whether I have "seperate extracted faces" selected or not.

I am following the Ferrari tutorial, to a "T"....yet, when I hit the "extract" button, I dont get a seperate object like the you do. You get two objects, as seen by two objects of differing colors, but thats not what happens when I do it. You are using Maya 6 and I am using Maya 7....is there difference in the function between the two versions? What am I doing wrong. I can send screen shots if you want.

Tim
wiseta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2006, 12:51 PM   #2
Redmer
Subscriber
 
Redmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Holland
Posts: 139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

are you sure you are in object mode?
__________________
------------------- WIP ------------------


--------------- Finished Work -------------
Apache Helicopter
Armoured Personal Unit
Apache Finished
Ferrari 360
Mech
Redmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2006, 04:30 PM   #3
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it works in maya 7 fine - i have done most of the tut up to the concertin to sud d and creasin edges and it works fine

try resetting the extract tools options
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2006, 05:41 PM   #4
wiseta
Subscriber
 
wiseta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extract function

Answering this from work.....not in front of my home computer.

Yes, I have fiddled with the Extraction options....doesnt make a difference and I am in object mode.....although, I have to switch to selecting by "faces" but thats what the author does.

Although.......hmmm.....I cant remember if I switched back to "object" mode before selection by faces. Does it make a difference?
wiseta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2006, 08:47 PM   #5
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no just right click on object and choses faces
select the faces
click extract
delete history
and that sould do it

only thing i can think of no it that wen u extruded the edges there may have been some settings wrong

u could post up the scene file so i could take a look if u want but its up to u

good luck
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 01:30 AM   #6
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

do u have "Separate Extracted Faces" selected in the tool options? It should be to get a separate object.
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 02:41 AM   #7
wiseta
Subscriber
 
wiseta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extract function

The first pic of the scene with just vertices being able to be selected
Attached Thumbnails
 
wiseta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 02:44 AM   #8
wiseta
Subscriber
 
wiseta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extract function

Switching from vertices to object mode....notice that the pivot point is not centered....but thats how the author of the tutorial had it.
Attached Thumbnails
 
wiseta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 02:45 AM   #9
wiseta
Subscriber
 
wiseta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default extract function

The next scene is where I switch to face selection mode
Attached Thumbnails
 
wiseta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 03:04 AM   #10
wiseta
Subscriber
 
wiseta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In this scene, I selected the bumper faces
Attached Thumbnails
 
wiseta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 03:07 AM   #11
wiseta
Subscriber
 
wiseta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extract funtion

I hit the extract button (with seperate faces option in the extract menu unchecked)
Attached Thumbnails
 
wiseta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 03:08 AM   #12
wiseta
Subscriber
 
wiseta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default extract function

Again, I extract, only this time, I have selected seperate faces in the extract menu
Attached Thumbnails
 
wiseta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2006, 11:23 AM   #13
ronson49
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

EDIT:

Hey, when your left with the collection of polygons, select them all under the objects mode and goto

Polygons > Combine.

It seemed to have worked for me, after they were combined, i had 2 seperate objects. There must be a combine on extract options somewhere!




___________


I have this problem too, exactly the same.

Thank you so much for the detailed post because it explains everything.


We are being left with a collection of faces, yet on the tutorial his extracted faces automatically turn into an object. When he extracts his bumper, it turns into a single selectable object. I know the guy above aint doing it wrong either because i have redone it 2 times.

Thanks

Last edited by ronson49 : 15-06-2006 at 11:46 AM.
ronson49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2006, 12:15 PM   #14
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

remem after u combine u neeed to merge all those verts
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2006, 02:55 PM   #15
ronson49
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks i didnt know that, doin it now
ronson49 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.