Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-06-2006, 06:16 PM   #16
3dBloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've been playing about a bit, and noticed that maya pretty much only crashes while I'm using soft bodies or particles. Does anyone know why that might be?
3dBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2006, 06:32 PM   #17
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You could be running out of RAM??
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2006, 06:59 PM   #18
3dBloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've got 512mb, is that enough? Should I consider getting more?
3dBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2006, 07:15 PM   #19
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Could be, but just thought, have you got the playback settings too play every frame? as this might cause the crashing (as softbodies also use particles)
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2006, 06:24 PM   #20
3dBloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've played around, but nothing seems to make much difference.

Any suggestions to where I can get more RAM cheaply?

Thanks for your help.
3dBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2006, 06:40 PM   #21
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Where are you based, whats the RAM you have at the moment???
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2006, 06:57 PM   #22
3dBloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its stopped now. I've just put a new hard drive in and for some reason its all right now. I think that the graphics drivers got confused between my old card and the Radeon or something.

Thanks for your help anyway.
3dBloke is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.