Welcome to SimplyMaya

SimplyMaya.com has been teaching Maya for eleven years. We believe in teaching the fundamental principles of 3D by example. In our online library you will find more than 500 hours of video training.
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-06-2006, 04:52 PM   #1
Slake
Registered User
 
Slake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Does Maya has measurement units being used?

Hi, Bros...

I've been to Rhino3D and they have units for measurements being used. Im not comparing entirely comparing the two softwaRES but simply has this question,

"Is it that pixels maya uses?'or it has another units used?'


Thanks folks
Slake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 04:57 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,302
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have a look in the settings, the default is cm (i think) but you can change it to whatever you like.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 05:21 PM   #3
Slake
Registered User
 
Slake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe it's right. I may have forgotten measurement subject in college. It looks milimeter but they're in metric system.

So no arguement bro! and where can i look into its menu for document unit settings?
Slake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 05:26 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,302
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its in window, settings/prefrences,preferences,settings tab on the left
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 05:38 PM   #5
Slake
Registered User
 
Slake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeh! there i got it!

thank u so much sir...

It's great!

This is where Maya differs from Rhino. When opening Rhino Program it'l ask u what unit u will be using...

MAya is greater still. Lot of tools.


thanks!
Slake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 05:41 PM   #6
Slake
Registered User
 
Slake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so lotta mazes!
Slake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2014 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.