Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-06-2006, 11:53 PM   #1
Lt Jim
Subscriber
 
Lt Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Queens, New York City
Posts: 367
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Wireframe/texture problem

I imagine this is a common problem, but after searching this entire thread I couldn't find anyone who had a similar problem, so I am going to post. I am including a picture of the problem.

Basically, I had a completed and textured model (the plane below). I decided to increase the size of the tires and the wheelwells. I enlarged the left side wheel and wheelwell (no problems there); the texture was unaffected. I deleted the opposite wheel and wheelwell and duplicated the one I had just enlarged. I went to my UV map and flipped the new UV's, placing them where the old ones had been. I then did a complete UV snapshot.

As you can see from the picture, the starboard wheel assembly has turned "one-dimensional green". Usually, this happens (in my experience) when you lose your texture, and is usually fixed by reassigning a texture to the object.

Needless to say, the object will NOT take a texture, even the initial shading group! I've tried several possible fixes, none of which worked.

The funniest part of all of this is that the plane DOES render! Yes, the "green" assembly seems to have taken the texture. I guess it looks annoying when in the work area, but if the final render works I guess I can live with that. I wonder if anyone knows what's happening, and if there's a fix for it! Below is the picture...Thanks in advance!
__________________
"Ad astra per aspera..."

Last edited by Lt Jim : 24-06-2006 at 11:56 PM.
Lt Jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2006, 11:57 PM   #2
Lt Jim
Subscriber
 
Lt Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Queens, New York City
Posts: 367
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I accidentally inserted the wrong picture (and one which was too big!)...here's the right picture!
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
"Ad astra per aspera..."
Lt Jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.