Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-06-2006, 04:44 AM   #1
lealar
Registered User
 
lealar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How can show the Arrow of world? Please!

How can show the Arrow of world? Please!


I already uploaded a picture of it, please help me to show the Arrow. Thanks!!!

Attached Thumbnails
 
lealar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 02:03 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

er...arrow of the world? not sure if I understood you correctly, but I think all you need to do is press the insert key.

The mode that you are in at the moment just allows you to move the pivot of your object. Pressing insert will return the tool to its regular mode. Hope this helps!
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 03:44 PM   #3
esion
Registered User
 
esion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Are you saying you cant see what is circled in those pics? If you cant, then try using the +/- keys, they make the manipulator larger and smaller...

But again, im confused on the question myself too...
esion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 04:29 PM   #4
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think they mean they have no arrow heads on the arrows in the other view ports(they r just lines in the ss) wen they should have arrow heads in each view port

i dont know rthe ans but i would guess its a gfx card error
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 04:38 PM   #5
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i had the exact same problem ..i changed drivers and didnt work or it did for a bit and then vanished ..I ended up buying a new video card and works now .


Pbman is right hehhe
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 05:22 PM   #6
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it is a gfx card issue, i have it all the time, just delete your prefs folder and restart maya
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 07:07 PM   #7
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

oh yeah - I didn't notice that you had the arrow heads in the perspective window - sorry - in that case, i think pbman is right - check out your gfx card.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2006, 01:36 AM   #8
lealar
Registered User
 
lealar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks friends!

Yes, the narrowheads problems.

I tried to install Maya on the other computer, it's woking now. I think it's graphic card problems! Thanks again!
lealar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2006, 02:35 AM   #9
lealar
Registered User
 
lealar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I'm so happy see you again! really!

Hi, mmoore5553.


I'm so happy see you again! really! I don't know what can i say.

Thanks a lot! Good luck!
lealar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2006, 10:43 AM   #10
Sepo
Subscriber
 
Sepo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got the same problem AFTER I bought a new graphic card.
I fixed it by changing the the color quality on my desktop from 16 bit to 32 bit.
Sepo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2006, 11:27 AM   #11
skywola
Registered User
 
skywola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Posts: 224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I had that problem a long time ago and found that all I had to do was double-click the arrow tool.
__________________
"The Sage as an Astronomer: If you still see the stars as something above you, you lack the eye of knowledge." Friedrich Nietzsche
skywola is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.