Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-07-2006, 05:36 PM   #1
brendog27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry MY PARTICLES DON'T SHOW UP IN RENDERVIEW

I have mad a quite basic fountain in the maya 7 PLE demo, added a particle emitter, set some quick attribtes and then rendered it. Why don't my water particles appear in renderview?
brendog27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 06:17 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Are that software particles or hardware particles???

Think that you might have created hardware renderable particles
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 10:43 PM   #3
brendog27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

okay, so you think that if I use hardware render, it will work??? Hmm.... well, sounds good to me, but the prob is, as I said I downloaded the Maya 7 PLE Demo, so I dont have any hardware. Is there a way to change the hardware/software render setting?

EDIT: That is, without completely remaking the particle?
brendog27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2006, 07:55 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by brendog27
I downloaded the Maya 7 PLE Demo, so I dont have any hardware.

What you running it on then???? LOL!!

The hardware render is found in the render global setting, not too sure if you might have to enable it in the plug in manager.

Switch to that and then render the particles as a sepperate pass and composite them together using Photoshop or after effects.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2006, 02:42 PM   #5
brendog27
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

dude.... hardware is like... discs. I don't have a disc because I downloaded the DEMO. software is applications. I do have that. So I'm running on software render.
brendog27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2006, 03:05 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dude, hardware rendering is not a disk, its a form of rendering using your graphics card to capture the scene (Like in a game), rarther than a algorithm thats processed by your computer (thats software rendering), and hardware rendering is available in the PLE.

In this case Hardware is your PC and software is the PROGRAM
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.