Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-07-2006, 10:51 AM   #1
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default Which Processor

As some of you guys might know i'm in the process of getting a new PC but i'm a bit stuck on which processor to choose, I've narrowed it down to 2, these are,

AMD 64 x 2 4800

or

AMD Opertron 2.0 GHz (170)

Now all I really know is that the Operton is more of a server processor when in comparison to the 64, so would this be more of an advantage???

Do you guys have any opinions on the above and what would you go with??

I wont be using the PC for gaming, just Maya, PS, After efects etc.

Cheers for any info that you might have
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 02:17 PM   #2
Tubby
 
Posts: n/a
Default

AMD 64 x 2 4800, Dual core - easy to find and cheap. Most current Mobos support it. Current tech (this week anyway remember AM2 has just been released).

AMD Opertron 2.0 GHz (170), Dual core - Not as easy to find and not cheap (Thou there are some deals about), Very limited mobo support Link to AMD Mobo Recommends
  Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 02:26 PM   #3
Redmer
Subscriber
 
Redmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Holland
Posts: 139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Athlon™ 64 FX-60 (processor)
is the one i would go for
in combination with
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe (motherboard)
GeForce 7950 GX2 Xtreme (PCI-E 16x)(2x in SLI mode)
that is the comp i would go for if i would have to buy a new one
__________________
------------------- WIP ------------------


--------------- Finished Work -------------
Apache Helicopter
Armoured Personal Unit
Apache Finished
Ferrari 360
Mech
Redmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 03:45 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I'd love to go with the FX-60's but my pocket wont strech to that level!

Cheers for the replys, but does anyone know which of the two processors has the best number crunching??
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 05:31 PM   #5
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

the opteron is a "workstation" processor, so it would perform better in that instance. It also has multiple hyperthread links, as opposed to the 1 in the 64. If it's just to be used for graphics, I'd go for the opteron if u have the money. If u ever think you'll go into gaming with it though, I'd go for the 64, as it's better for that.
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 06:03 PM   #6
esion
Registered User
 
esion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ever thought about going with a BOXX?

http://www.boxxtech.com/products/con...elSuperCatID=2
esion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 08:55 PM   #7
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i want a boxx!! but they only have leasing for businesses...so u have to pay in 1 lump sum, which i don't have
errethakbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 07:46 AM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Cheers for the responses, I think that i'm going for the 64's just on the factor of money and i found that (according to a review) that the 4800 64 is just a little quicker than the 175 (2.2Ghz) Opteron.

I would love a boxx (In fact I was thinking of the Boxx 1400 series, but found that its exactly the same as the AJP 900 64 series but quite a few pounds more expensive) but alas there out of my price range.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2006, 09:52 PM   #9
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Intel Core Duo 2.

Its really hard for AMD to beat Intel when Intel actually tries... I mean, Intel makes most x86 assemblers... kinda unfair.
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2006, 12:20 AM   #10
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I agree,

I am a Senior Support Analyst by day and AMD make poor quality processors. There biggest calling is their price. Its Intel all the way for me.

Xeon or the new Dual Cores are the best for workstations. Intel processors will stand up to a good old beating and last, they also have an internal thermal controller that stops the chip form overheating.

The AMD v Intel Video that floats about the web shows it (the one where they remove the heat sink from the processors), Toms Hardware did it as far as I could recall. The AMD popped its core with milliseconds, but the Intel lasted a good 15 - 20 seconds longer.

Says it all for me. My tip avoid AMD and pay the extra for an Intel, you won't regret it.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2006, 08:31 AM   #11
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2006, 08:55 AM   #12
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i was thinking that if i could actually install a nvidia 7900 gaphics card, 2gb ram and a 500Gb HDD in the new core duo mac mini i would probably buy it and make it tri bootable with mac os, windows and linux...

too sexy a dream...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.