Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-07-2006, 02:37 AM   #1
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Texture rendering problem

Hey guys,

I have a slight problem and I have no idea how to fix it. I have an F-16 jet here ready to rotate 360 degrees. Well the texture map looks fine, but when I try to rotate the jet, the texture map gets all messed up like the picture below.

Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
 
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 02:38 AM   #2
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Messed up image
Attached Thumbnails
 
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 03:14 AM   #3
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

you've gotta parent the texture placement node to the object cause it's staying still while your textured object is moving.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 03:15 AM   #4
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok great. What is the best way to parent the texture placement? I am not familiar with how to do that?

I really appreciate your help!
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 05:46 AM   #5
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well it kinda depends on how you chose your texture to be attached to your material.

if when choosing the file or procedural method you chose 'as normal' then it should kinda take care of that for you. (that's my way of saying if you chose 'as normal' and it doesn't follow your object around then i have no idea. )

if you chose 'as projection' then select the texture placement node (should be a darker green rectangle with a line coming out perpendicularly pointing towards the object), shift click the object (your jet), hit 'p' (hotkey for edit>parent) and that should do it for ya.

oh and for 'as stencil' i've never used it, sorry. *shrug*
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 05:36 PM   #6
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, well here is what the graphed network looks like. I did a uv map and then applied the texture to the image. I am not sure if this will help. Thank you again for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
 
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 06:55 PM   #7
esion
Registered User
 
esion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you have a UV snapshot that you painted over in PS...then you can just make a lambert color, apply the file as the color and assign it to your model, you dont even need to do a 2d texture or projection...that will simplify a lot.
esion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 07:35 PM   #8
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yea. what he said.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2006, 04:34 PM   #9
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks so much guys for your help. I tried what you said and it still was messing up, so what I did was just deleted the history and then it worked fine. I am not sure how, but it did.

Thanks so much again for all of your help and suggestions guys.
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.