Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-08-2006, 07:49 AM   #1
Husam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Remove wireframe

Hi, on a polygon object I have a dark blue wireframe on it even when it's not selected, and when I try to grab vertices, it grabs the verticers that is on the wireframe instead... Does anybody know what that is and how I can remove it?
Husam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2006, 08:26 AM   #2
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try to check off wireframe on shaded
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2006, 10:26 AM   #3
Husam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

checked off already...
Husam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2006, 10:40 AM   #4
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is it a little bit dotted ? i have that sometimes when it goes buggy with converting and there are double faces.
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2006, 10:43 AM   #5
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

did u convert to sub d an wen u convertted back u done undo by ctrl+z on the keyboard?
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2006, 01:45 PM   #6
Husam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm, well, yeah, I might have, I'm converting it all the time between polygon and subdiv. The wireframe is there on the subdiv version too, here is a picture...
Attached Thumbnails
 
Husam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2006, 06:05 PM   #7
Husam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Doesn't anyone know what this problem is? I've tried anything I can think of now, it's driving me crazy... :p
Husam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2006, 06:40 PM   #8
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah i have these strange bugs sometimes too.. have you tried duplicating it and deleting the original ?
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2006, 06:55 PM   #9
Husam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

10 times I think. Didn't work once!
Husam is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.