Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-09-2006, 07:31 AM   #1
palleon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Image Planes and References

Hello again,

I want to create some reference drawings before starting a model, my book says to just add them as image planes in the viewpoint window I want them in (Side, Front etc) and lower the transparency, which is fine.

However, in other tutorials I have seen they have the images in the background of the view point, far behind the model, and they references do not show in the Pers window.

Yet mine always show in all windows, leaving me with a big ' X ' of the images in the Pers window.

Does anyone know how to simply hide them in the Pers Window? Or was this only available in older versions?
palleon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 08:15 AM   #2
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

It depends on how you are importing your reference images, are
you applying them as textures on planes or as view>image plane>import image. You can just select your reference and hdie it.
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 08:17 AM   #3
palleon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

view image plane > import is the way I was doing it. If I say hide then it hides it completely, not just in the selected viewpoint, unless there is a "hide in this viewpoint" bit I've missed.
palleon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 08:26 AM   #4
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Try the menus in the viewport themselves, under show>planes, and untick it
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 08:27 AM   #5
palleon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Righto, thank you and sorry! I'll stop with the nooby questions soon I promise!!
palleon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2006, 08:30 AM   #6
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

lol no probs!
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.