Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-09-2006, 05:00 AM   #1
Darkware's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default create cube 0,0,0

Yeah, so I hate this new way of making primitives. When I create a cube, I want it to be at 0,0,0 every frickin' time and don't want to have to click on the grid to create it and I don't want to have to click three times in the channels window and type 0 three times to set it at 0,0,0.

Used to be: click, and your cube was created at 0,0,0. Simple.
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 06:26 AM   #2
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

Yes, that was one of the very first things that irritated me with Verison 8. I can see how some may like that, kind of like 3d Max. But they should have put that in the preferences, don't you think.
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 12:23 PM   #3
gster123's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts

you can change it to the previous version, look in the help files
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 03:14 PM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

once you create your cube ,then set it to (0,0,0). go to the script editor , select the script ,middle click and,drag it in this ,you may only klick on this iconand your cub will be set to 0,0,0. voila
mihoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 04:43 PM   #5
The Architect
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

I see that Autodesk has begun their reign of terror.

When I first heard that my beloved 3D app was being invaded I kind of gasped and rolled over (painful, I hit the side of my box). I can guarantee this is only the beginning of the inevitable, Maya will become Max, something I don't even want to think about.

Autodesk is like Microsoft with a different name, they steal, they plunder they corrupt and then they discard. Not to mention they charge lots of $$ for not so good software and their technical support is non existant (actually its just bad - like Microsoft).

Let us all 'liberate' Maya from the dictator!

I wonder what they will mess up in the next version of Maya - probaly downgrade its renderer to make it less than Max.

No offense intended to anyone who uses Max.
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 05:35 PM   #6
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


To set it back like previous version, for creating objects, you must de-activate the Interaction Creation in each creating menu.

Hope this helps.

Attached Thumbnails

Last edited by Novak : 09-09-2006 at 07:53 PM.
Novak is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.