Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-09-2006, 03:53 AM   #1
RitchieTheBrit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Image Plane Problems...

Hey guys! Guess this is my first really newb question here, nut it's got me banging my head against a brick wall!!!

I've set up image planes in the past, and then manipulated them to get them just "so".

Iv'e gone into Maya for a muck around, and I'm buggered if I can adjust the positioning of the planes at all! I've tried moving them, scaling them etc. and none of the parameters seem to be having an effect!

A little help would be great!

One recent change I made to the MayaEnv file was this:

MAYA_NON_POWER_TWO_OFF = 1;

I had some display issues in the perspective viewport, and this fettled it, though everything was working fine after I changed that as far as I can remember! Was that a graphics card thing, BTW? I'm running an nVidia 6600GT at the moment, with the latest drivers.

Cheers guys!
RitchieTheBrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 05:40 AM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Well if your image plane is set to "Attached to camera" none of those settings will affect it. Maybe try settng it to "Fixed". This is done in the Attribute editor.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2006, 05:20 PM   #3
RitchieTheBrit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope, it's already set as fixed. I tried deleting the line that I inserted in Maya.env, and that didn't work either! Like I said, it's totally weird, as I've moved image planes without a problem in the past, so why not now

Any other ideas?

EDIT:

Okay, thats weird, just opened Maya up again, and it's working now! Arrrrgh! I hate it when I don't know why problems happen! :p

Last edited by RitchieTheBrit : 18-09-2006 at 05:24 PM.
RitchieTheBrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM
Toilette Water - Original SM Gallery Image by Roux David Simply Maya Gallery 1 04-12-2010 08:55 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.