Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-09-2006, 01:46 AM   #1
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Stretcjed Grid / Aspect Ratio? [solved]

I'm new to the program, doing an assignment for class and ran into this problem twice. After much searching to no avail, I've come here.

I must have pressed something close to the alt key and bam
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v21/ljlayouts/erg.jpg

Ctrl+z does not work... and I did not have incremental save on thanks to frantically restoring all the default settings on this same mistake made earlier (the first time the cat stepped on the keyboard)

thank you for any help you can offer!

Last edited by evileyes45 : 23-09-2006 at 08:15 AM.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 01:50 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I cant really teel what the problem is from the picture and your description?

Have some menus etc gone?

If so press CTRL + Space a few times as this scrolls through some UI settings
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 01:59 AM   #3
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Aye, that didn't work.

Basically the grid is rectangular instead of square and my objects are completely stretched (all of them)

Here is another, where the object is shaded.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...youts/erg2.jpg
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 02:02 AM   #4
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Another photo
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...youts/erg3.gif

No more square grid size. It's been distorted somehow to this giant rectangular thing and all the objects with it. I'm not missing any UI elements. They're all there.

Last edited by evileyes45 : 23-09-2006 at 02:07 AM.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 02:33 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have you tried Preferences->Edit->Restore defaults?

If you do this you would have to change your tool settings as you go along as everything would change back to the default settings.

Hope it helps
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 02:39 AM   #6
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by gster123
[b]Have you tried Preferences->Edit->Restore defaults?[b]
Yep, I tried that also the first time it occured. My cat stepped on the keyboard. So I started over but I must have pressed the same key(s) she did. Also looked in the hotkeys for any nearby keys that could have produced that result and then tried to replicate it on another file. Couldn't reproduce it.

In short, :\ restoring any default settings does not work.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 03:17 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Oh dear, I assume that you've reset the grid settings?

Have you tried creating a new camera and looking throught that? Something might have changed with the camera settings on the Presp camera??

Other than that I'm out of Ideas?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 03:27 AM   #8
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

display>>grid>>options box>>file>>reset settings

try that


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 03:37 AM   #9
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Pure_Morning
display>>grid>>options box>>file>>reset settings
A
Another thing that I first went to. u__u; No dice.
It looks like the grid ratio is off, where yz> x, axis-ly [word making up there] speaking.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 04:04 AM   #10
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

then close maya and remove your preferences folder from your maya directory. See if that fixes it. If it doesn't then re-install


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 04:28 AM   #11
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Pure_Morning
then close maya and remove your preferences folder from your maya directory. See if that fixes it. If it doesn't then re-install


A
Tried deleting my preferences also, no dice again.
It's something to do with the actual file. When I open other files in Maya their grids are perfect.

So it's not Maya's program settings themselves.
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 04:46 AM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Try opening a new file and importing the scene into that new file, that might work??
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 05:23 AM   #13
evileyes45
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by gster123
Try opening a new file and importing the scene into that new file, that might work??
Oh wow, that did it!
You saved my life and countless hours!

Thank you! <3
evileyes45 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.