Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-09-2006, 08:10 AM   #1
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mental Ray version compatability

Maya 8 comes with Mental Ray 3.5 but I have a small renderfarm that I used with Maya 7 and it has Mental Ray 3.4 stand alone. There must be a way to run Mental Ray 3.5 for Maya8 when doing distributed rendering to a farm with Mental Ray 3.4 stand alone on it but I can't find any info. The people at Autodesk won't answer my Emails. Has anyone else had this problem and were able to solve it?
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2006, 01:34 PM   #2
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya 8 is virtually incompatable with anything used in Maya 7 at the moment. Alias has to make more stuff so that you can use your old renderfarm. So, most things aren't exportable with Maya8 either. In my opinion, Maya 8 is unnecessary and is barely any different than Maya 7. So, I guess you'll have to wait for a plug-in or something.

You'll also notice that art done in Maya 8 can't be taken to Maya 7.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2006, 03:55 PM   #3
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

echo red:

you can use maya 8 scenes to early maya versions as maya 3. maya is backward compatible.

as for dist rendering, MR 3 5 can use up to 8 satelites render nodes in maya 8.

but if you want to use your renderfarm using MR 3 4, u can export your scenes as .mi and render with MR standalone.

im not sure if .mi files has issues with specific MR version [i doubt it does] so scenes exported as .mi in maya 8 should [probably] will work fine in MR 3 4 even though maya 8 ships with MR 3 5 core
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2006, 06:06 PM   #4
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys. In the meantime, I used this little problem as an excuse to buy a new computer. I'm waiting for my double dual core w/4 gig of ram and a raid 0 array to arrive from Alienware. I may still go with your suggestion, Vlad, but I've been itching to buy a new machine. :attn:
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2006, 10:03 PM   #5
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How come my Maya 8 stuff cant be loaderd in Maya 7?
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2006, 10:30 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

because you're trying to open up .mb files... if you save your scene as .ma, you can open the file using notepad and change all references of 'maya 8.0' to 'maya X.XX' (x.xx being the version you want to have open the file) and that version should be able to open it, depending on what 'newer' features you've used...
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2006, 01:59 AM   #7
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah, never would've thought of that.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.