Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-11-2002, 12:18 AM   #1
BUMPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default mouse trouble

hello everyone,i had to reload windows and now when i try to zoom or move my scene around with my mouse its not working as it should.if i try to zoom in with the left and middle mouse button i cant control it my scene just dissapeares.
do i need to set something in maya or is it my mouse.
my mouse is a logitech three button mouse.
can anyone give me some advice.
thanks alot.
BUMPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2002, 12:22 AM   #2
Roman
Supreme Being
 
Roman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

did you instal the logitech drivers for the mouse..?
if so try uninstallin' them.. that should fix the prob.. :p

i have a logitech too.. :p
Roman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2002, 12:25 AM   #3
BUMPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks roman, ill try that did you have the same problem.
BUMPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2002, 12:25 AM   #4
Darkon
SM Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 509
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

If your scene disappears it maybe your clipping planes in Maya and not your mouse. If you are navigating with a user camera check your far clipping plane, up the amount and see if more of your scene appears. This happens a lot with importing objects from other programs.

Hopefully that's all it is, otherwise you may have to check your mouse properties. As Roman says, uninstall and reinstall

Darkon
__________________
Red bellows of flame have blackened my stones
Convulsing my frame and cracking my bones
Hell's dragons of steel who roar in their chains
Crawl into my caves to suck out my veins.....

-The Mountain P.F.M.
Darkon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2002, 12:28 AM   #5
BUMPER
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks alot darkon
BUMPER is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.