Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-10-2006, 07:24 AM   #1
lordeye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Animating Texture Maps

Hi,
Can anyone suggest a way to animate texture maps for basic lip sync. i can use blendshapes but want to do it this way for this particular project. i am sure i saw it done a few years back, but once i load a file onto a shader, i dont have the option to set a key. the maps will be a tif file, and i want to animate between different tifs.
any help is much appreciated.
lordeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 10:30 AM   #2
gaganjain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: India
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Open u Hypershade select attributes and as soon in iamgei want Animate snow color of it so i will right click on the name of attributes which i want to Animate for eg i want Animate snow color click on named as i have highlight it u now set key and other. You use same thing attributes too but for some attributes set key is not able u have use set driven key
Images
[img=http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/8148/1it8.th.jpg]

__________________
"The secret of creativity is knowing how to hide your sources."
Albert Einstein.
gaganjain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 07:59 PM   #3
lordeye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi,
i'm afraid i have tried that already, and it doesnt give you the option. 'set key' is disabled, and it offers you the option of 'set driven key' but this will allow you to move certain attributes (R.G.B,translucence, diffuse etc) but not a loaded image file. I want to animate the loaded tif file
ie frame 1-10 with image01.tif
and then frame 11-20 with image01.tif.
i cant seem to get it to do this, but am sure that it must be able to be done.
i worked on a project some years back, where a simplistic character had a mouth which was a texture file (image) which was animated to create the lip sync. this is similar to what i am trying to achieve.
hope you can help.
lordeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 09:13 PM   #4
gaganjain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: India
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Then use this way

__________________
"The secret of creativity is knowing how to hide your sources."
Albert Einstein.
gaganjain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 10:33 PM   #5
lordeye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi,
thanks or your additional suggestions. i just had a quick look, and i think i remember using this before. i assume this will load an image sequence, where you select the first one and it will load the consecutive named images afterwards. i vagually remember making a tv set in maya with a film sequence running onto to plane (the screen).
but, can this do what i need?
can i tell it to load image 4 for 8 frames, image 12 for 2 frames, image 1 for 9 frames etc
i cant see the option of setting a keyframe.

...or havent i looked properly? your help is still much appreciated
lordeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 10:44 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well using the same technique, can't you take your images into premiere or after effects, import the sound you're trying to sync up, and make your image sequence there, then just drop it into maya (premade)?
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 12:16 AM   #7
lordeye
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi,
yes, this is a very good suggestion and would work.
i would still ideally like to find a way of doing it in maya, as it would be better to lip sync with action, but you have given me a good back up plan. thank you (both).
it is not just the mouth i am animating in this way, so doing it seperately in premiere would involve a little guesswork to coincide with other movements.
are there any other suggestions?
lordeye is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.