Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-10-2006, 10:33 AM   #1
HeartagramGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problems with maya 7.0

umm...well when i try to make a custom shape and i hold shift to make it, none of the imput boxes show up on the tab..also when i try to make my own texture from file it doesnt bring up the box to imput the texture from file. Im using maya 7.0 and i also downloaded the PLE to see if the problem was the software but the same thing happened. is this a problem with my computer or with the software itself?

any help would be greatly appreciated...

thank you
Attached Thumbnails
 
HeartagramGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2006, 10:57 AM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

well, it is your computer.. but you might try closing phtoshop when your using maya, lol.
it seems to be a graphics card error.
Are you using an ATI car.. those dont seem to agree with maya.

-andy
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2006, 11:01 AM   #3
HeartagramGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default graphics card

i have an NVIDIA GeForce Go 7800 Gtx graphics card. i dont usually dont have photoshop open when i use maya..
HeartagramGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2006, 11:09 AM   #4
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

hmmmm..... how much ram do you have?
i dont think that would matter anyway, but idk
did you have maya 6.5 before this? if so, did that work?
i cant think of anything else... lol
-andy
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2006, 11:17 AM   #5
HeartagramGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no i didnt have 6.5 before...i just got 7.0...and i checked i have enough ram..
HeartagramGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.