Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-10-2006, 04:43 AM   #1
NineDragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render snow?

Hi,

I don't know why I can not render the snow based from this tutorial: http://www.simplymaya.com/movie_page...html?tut_id=20

Any idea?
Thanks
NineDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2006, 05:45 AM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

try the hardware renderer
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2006, 06:22 AM   #3
NineDragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got it worked but again the I don't see the shader when rendering by hardware.

This image rendered by software:

This image rendered by hardware:

Last edited by NineDragon : 23-10-2006 at 06:29 AM.
NineDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2006, 06:32 AM   #4
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

its because hardware renderer uses your graphix card to supply the effects and needs.
what kind of graphics card do you have?
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2006, 07:24 AM   #5
NineDragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quadro FX 540
NineDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2006, 08:18 AM   #6
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

well, it has to be a card problem... but that card isnt too bad, so idk...hmmmmm
sorry, i cant help much more than that...

-Andy
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2006, 08:01 PM   #7
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

try compositing. Render out most of your scene as software, and the particles seperately in hardware. You can either coposite them manually, or find a program that will do it for the sequence automatically. I think there's a couple tutorials around, but unfortunately I don't know where they are....

You're lucky - at least your hardware render actually works....
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.