Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-10-2006, 02:30 PM   #1
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 890
Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default moving keyframes

I have made some animation but it is moving way to fast and needs a lot more frames in order to slow things down a bit. I was unsure if there was a easy way to do this. I have added another 300 frames but now need to move my keyframes along in the slider bar for each object.
With this done is there a way so my animation will automatically spread out the keyframes in accordance with the extra ones added or is there a way to move them on the time line. I thought you could do this in the graph editor but when I middle click on the key frames it comes up with a blank circle and I am unable to move them.

Thanks for any help
Leon
leonlabyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2006, 03:19 PM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

while holding shift in the time slider, drag-select all the keyframes you wish to shift. this area of the time slider will turn red, and at either end there will be a black arrow... after releasing shift, dragging using these arrows will stretch your keyframes out, but be careful cause they won't always fall on full frames (instead of being on frame 15, a keyframe might be on frame 15.64)... you might have to go into the graph editor and just fix those.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2006, 10:06 PM   #3
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 890
Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

cheers once again neo for solving another prob.
leonlabyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2006, 03:35 AM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hey man it's what i'm here for
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.