Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-10-2006, 12:14 AM   #1
erictacti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Rigging problem....Please help!

Ok, I was rigging a character in Maya 7, as I've done plenty of times, and I have run into a problem. For some reason, after placing an IK Handle from my arm root bone to my arm turn bone (right after the elbow, in the forearm area), I try to place the IK effector's manipulator onto the arm end bone via the insert button. But now, it is causing some strange issues with the skeleton, making it twist and turn in every direction as I try to move the manipulator to it's desired location. I do this so that I can control the arm from the wrist, not the forearm, and it always has worked in the past. But, like I said, now it cannot be done. I have even tried deleting the entire rig and starting over, but it is still doing it. The only thing I can say that may of caused this is that I tried importing the Maya Biped Example into the scene. It all started after that. But, I have deleted everything to do with the biped from the scene, and it is still happening. Any suggestions? Btw, I've surpassed the noob status in Maya, but I figured this was apart of the basics, so I posted it here :p
erictacti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 01:51 AM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Might be a daft question but have you ensured all the joints are rotated correctly?
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 01:08 AM   #3
erictacti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yup, I have them all oriented in the correct direction....as far as I know. I usually orient them all to face in the same direction, and then swp the z axis direction for the elbow. But, I tried it with all of them oriented in the same direction, including the elbow, and I still have the problem.
erictacti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 01:18 AM   #4
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

try setting a preferred angle on the elbow.
and lock out the y and z of the forearm jnt [since u only need the x rotate; or which ever axis u want to rotate on]
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 01:41 AM   #5
erictacti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, I tried that, and when I try and move the manipulator, the bones below the forearm shoot way off into the distance. Strange, right?
__________________
Eric Tacti
3D Artist
erictacti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 01:48 AM   #6
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Did you insert any joints after you completed the skeleton and did you create it a persp or otho view? It is a strange one tho...
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 01:55 AM   #7
erictacti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No, once I finished the arm, the only thing I did was parent the hand bones and finger bones under the arm end bone. I've tried to just build another arm, sans the hands, but I get the same thing. I created it in the top view, and then adjusted it in the side view, and made some final tweaks in the persp view. And yes, it is mind numbing. I have never seen anything like it (not that I'm a seasoned pro or anything, though :p ).
__________________
Eric Tacti
3D Artist
erictacti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 02:17 AM   #8
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

post your simple scene where you retried it.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 02:50 AM   #9
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

As for the arm shooting off in to the distance, I have had a similar problem - it sounds like you are selecting something twice - as in you are selecting the object and the group that the object is in, so the transform tool will effect the object twice. I might be wrong though.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 03:06 AM   #10
erictacti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, here is the scene. I trimmed it down as much as possible size wise. As far as the model goes, you'll see that it's just a set of arms. The scene I'm importing them into will be rendered in a 1st person view, so all that would be visible is the arms. About selecting more than 1 object, I double checked to make sure that wasn't the case. I made sure that all I had selected was the hidden effector in the Hypershade, and then tried to move it's manipulator, and the same thing happened. Anyway, I'm attaching the scene, so maybe someone can shed some light on this craziness!
Attached Files
File Type: mb armrig.mb (236.7 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Eric Tacti
3D Artist
erictacti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 03:19 AM   #11
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

maybe u need to reset this tool
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973

Last edited by pbman : 29-10-2006 at 03:21 AM.
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 03:33 AM   #12
erictacti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't believe it! I had already tried resetting the IK Handle Tool, but on a whim, I tired it once more, and reset the IK tool and the Move Tool, and it worked! I'm still baffled by this. Was it the IK tool or the Move tool causing the issue? Since I already tried resetting the IK tool, I have to think it was the Move tool, but is that reasonable ? Well, either way, thank you kindly to everyone that helped me. I appreciate your suggestions, they were most helpful! And pbman, thanks for your answer! Has this happened to you before?
__________________
Eric Tacti
3D Artist
erictacti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 04:25 AM   #13
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

np, ur welcome


no i downloaded ur file
tried it but the setting u had for ik was not right
ik or ipsolver or whateva the names r
so the first thing i tried was to rest the ik tool an it worked fine there was no prob withe the move tool atleast for me
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2006, 04:31 AM   #14
erictacti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I see. Well, thanks again, and thanks again to everyone else for helping me out of this jam. Much appreciated!
__________________
Eric Tacti
3D Artist
erictacti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.