Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-10-2006, 02:30 PM   #1
simalden
Registered User
 
simalden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: austria
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default cage modeling?

hi,
how can i model the top side of this cage?any suggestion?
thnx,
simalden
Attached Thumbnails
 
simalden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2006, 02:54 PM   #2
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

bit tricky and fiddly, but i would use curves.

Go into all views and use one of your side or front views.

Then create a 2 linear cv curve. Matching exactly where the wire is.

The create a NURBS Circle and position it at the top or bottomw of your curve.
(The circle is the radius of the wire, and the cruve is the length)

Select the circle then shift select the curve, then under modelling go to > Surfaces > Extrude. tick the box

At the bottom, either keep output to NURBS or poly's up to you.

Delete the curve and circle and your done.



Duplicate it loads and you have a cage.


Thats how i would do it anyway
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2006, 03:40 PM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Either with extruded curves and then the duplicate with the number of instancesround an axis (as mr Pix suggested) or, depending on the level of detail, make it solid then use a transparancy map created form the UV's of the area in question and apply that to it.

Cheers
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2006, 05:42 PM   #4
simalden
Registered User
 
simalden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: austria
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default cage modeling?

thanx for the clue of the next step but my problem is different.i wrote it on the picture.
Attached Thumbnails
 
simalden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2006, 05:57 PM   #5
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

whats wrong with it?
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2006, 07:19 PM   #6
simalden
Registered User
 
simalden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: austria
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default cage modeling?

top of the cage is a lofted surface.first i drawed horizontally curves and then lofted the surfaces
but there are gaps between the lofted surfaces and whole cover doecn't look smoothly and nice.that's why
i thought that it can be another way to model this part of cage.

thans
Attached Thumbnails
 
simalden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2006, 12:35 AM   #7
dockode
Registered User
 
dockode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 259
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm just curious, if you render that out do you still see the problems your describing. Sometimes nurbs have that problem when your working with them, but it sorts itself out in the render.
__________________
...and that is how I saved the world.
dockode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2006, 06:26 AM   #8
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

looks like its in polys, cant u convert it to polys if not, then combine and merge all the verts if needed,....then smooth it wen ur done?
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.