Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2006, 10:18 AM   #1
dr9
Registered User
 
dr9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy making blendshapes for a head - help please copying the head is causing me problems

hi all,
ok im modeling a head and need to make blendshapes for it to help with the animation.
my problem is not knowing how to do this, but copying the existing head and all its controls and bones and moving it else where in the scene and then playing with it.
i have a number of CV curves etc for controls and already have blend shapes for the tongue etc, but so far my method of making copies of all of this is not working as i want.
i select everything in the outliner and put it as a new group and then copy it with the inputs else the controls dont work, but my problem comes when i move the head else where as the head moves and so does everything else but the bones and teeth and some of the other controls follow but not as fast / as far as the head goes so the bones are out of the head.

hope ive explained this well enough and i would think there would be a proper way of doing this, so many thanks for replies and help..

take care.

ps ive included a file to show my problem hope it uploads.
Attached Thumbnails
 
dr9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 10:43 AM   #2
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Only select the head mesh its self.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 10:52 AM   #3
dr9
Registered User
 
dr9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that will not work because the head is skinned to the bones already, so just selecting the head and copying it wont work as its attributes are greyed out and locked as they are controlled by the skin and bones now.
dr9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 11:15 AM   #4
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well the way i do it is make blend shapes before i bind them.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 11:41 AM   #5
dr9
Registered User
 
dr9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sadly i was told to do it in this order as then all my controls would be set up to allow me to set up blend shapes quickly, just cant seem to copy it in a way that makes it all move as one, as seen by the image above.
dr9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 06:22 AM   #6
epicor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to.....

You got yourself a simple lil prob to fix. Your head attributes are greyed cause they are locked. Just highlight them (the locked attributes) in the small lister(not the full sized attribute editor) and rightclick, click unlock and they will turn white again. Then you can do a Edit>Duplicate>Option Box. In the option box you will see a checkbox for duplicate input connections/input graph. UNcheck that so that you get just the mesh instead of the mesh and all its history.

If you have your head bound using a rigid bind you can Skin>Edit Rigid Skin>Preserve Skin Groups>Detach Skin (with the head and any joint selected). It will detach the head, you can do with it was you will (except add/subtract verts) then Skin>Edit Rigid Skin>Preserve Skin Groups>Reattach Skeleton to put it back on.

Once you get it duplicated you can edit the mesh as you need for making the blendshapes. When you are done with that select all the target shapes then the original mesh and then Demorfers>Blendshapes>opion Box. MAKE SURE THE ORIGIN IS SET TO LOCAL!!!!! or you head will float back to the origin space afer you start animating(i just found that out the hard way).

Hope this helps.

Last edited by epicor : 12-12-2006 at 06:25 AM.
epicor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 09:44 AM   #7
dr9
Registered User
 
dr9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks alot for all the help guys i've got it sorted now thanks for all the advice.

take care.
dr9 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.