Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-12-2006, 12:22 PM   #1
Lbz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya scale,rotate,move problems

right i've had maya 6.5 for about a year now to go with the course i am doing at college and i have had a new pc pretty much, and now i have installed maya the tools have gne wrong it will only let me move in one view, rotate in one view, and will not allow me to scale in one of the views, one of the computers at my college has had this and still has not been fixed, so i dnt think it is my computer. i have tried deleting the prefs folder but this didnt work any ideas people any responses greatly appreciated
tried resetting the tools along with reinstallation problem still persists

move tool


rotate tool


scale tool


cheers.

pc specs if needed:

asus P5B deluxe motherboard
intel conroe 2.4 gb dual core cpu
2gb geil ram
nvidia 8800 gtx gpu
xp professional x64 - worked on this fine b4
Lbz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2006, 04:47 PM   #2
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I've only ever seen this problem when the video card that's being used isn't compatible with Maya. I would be surprised though if your £400 GPU would have any problems so I'm stumped.

Sorry for being no help what so ever,

Mat.
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2006, 08:35 AM   #3
Lbz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no worries m8 i got hold of a copy of another version of maya from a m8 and it works fine somehow
Lbz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 11:31 AM   #4
SKeller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

got the same problem here and i dont know how to fix it. Have you fixed yours?

i dont think its a gpu compatibility issue because mine used to work and one day the manipulator handles disappeard...
SKeller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 11:24 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

try reinstalling your graphics card drivers
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 01:27 AM   #6
Lbz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i fixed mine by grabbing a copy of maya 5 off of one of my m8s from college i gonna try reinstalling the gpu drivers now to see if it fixes 6.5, not sure if it will though as i've reinstalled windows before and the problem persisted.

Last edited by Lbz : 12-01-2007 at 01:31 AM.
Lbz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 01:34 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Installing windows isnt the same as updating your graphics card drivers, all reinstalling windows will do it use a default driver which might be the problem.

Go to your card manufacturers website and grab the latest drivers, see if that works.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 01:39 AM   #8
Lbz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cheers pal they brought out some new drivers for mine especially for the x64 system which seems to have fixed it, dnt know why it didnt work before though when i did that.

thanks alot though for all your help people.

l8ers
Lbz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.