Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-12-2006, 05:23 PM   #1
huntersg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default blueprint probs! see the pic.

Hi,

Ive got my picture of the bae146 side cropped out and saved as a .tiff, but then when I load it into maya i get this very strange problem.

Does anyone know how to solve thise

regards

EDIT: good point for some reason it did not attach the picture. Basically rather than it being the side image it has been stretched out so its reealy wonky on the plane.

Last edited by huntersg : 20-12-2006 at 05:43 PM.
huntersg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2006, 05:38 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

er... i don't see anything!
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2006, 05:43 PM   #3
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

maybe that's the problem... he doesn't see it.

OR, maybe it's contagious! =O
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2006, 05:44 PM   #4
huntersg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

good point ! :headbang: for some reason it did not attach the picture. Basially rather than it being the side image it has been stretched out so its reealy wonky on the plane
Attached Thumbnails
 
huntersg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2006, 07:12 PM   #5
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

search the forum for image plane, and you'll see a few threads dealing with this in the newbie section.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2006, 05:50 AM   #6
younglion
Registered User
 
younglion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: t-dot
Posts: 646
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

create a new plane and apply the texture and see if it happens again. and the other safe bet is plannar map the plane.
__________________
wip
Kleemann cl65
my concept car
younglion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2006, 11:37 AM   #7
keef
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you select the imageplane - then look in the Attribute Editor under the Color Balance tab - changing the Alpha Gain from 1.000 to a lower value e.g. 0.350 - this should "straighten" the image....
keef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 04:32 AM   #8
ryokukitsune
Registered User
 
ryokukitsune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is a non power of 2 problem. i had it on my computer as well, you need to add a varible to your Maya.env file.


go to "My Documents > Maya = maya.env" file and edit it so you have this string in it

"MAYA_NON_POWER_TWO_OFF = 1" (without quotes) save and run maya again.

hopefuly this will help, apperently this has something to do with graphics drivers and compatibility with non power of 2 textures, in other words if its oblong it will render it as a power of 2 texture and skew it. supposedly after the 7.1 update this was fixed.
ryokukitsune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 06:32 AM   #9
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

This is Maya7 issue. No it was not fixed in the 7.0.1 update, i had it and still had the problem. The edit into the env file is the only fix for it.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 10:25 AM   #10
ryokukitsune
Registered User
 
ryokukitsune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I came acrossed a newsgroup post that said they addressed it in the 7.1 update. maybe they didnt fix it but thats as far as i know. I just got the information at a glance a few months ago...
ryokukitsune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 08:01 PM   #11
wasatch5_sparticus
Registered User
 
wasatch5_sparticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: my house!!
Posts: 261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

to make an image plane, you can go to the view you want to make the plane in, select the "view" tab at the top of the window, and create an image plane. After you have created that plane, in the same window select "view" again. Go down to image plane and select the image plane from the drop box. This will open up the attribute editor where you can adjust the translation placement as well as where you want it to show (either in "all views" or "through camera")

Hope this helps!

Sparticus
__________________
Expect to excell...
wasatch5_sparticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 08:25 PM   #12
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by huntersg
good point ! :headbang: for some reason it did not attach the picture. Basially rather than it being the side image it has been stretched out so its reealy wonky on the plane
Aye, that happens to me quite a bit as well...

Personally, when you do modeling in which you look straight-onto a model from the top, front or side, I just use the orthographic views, and not worry about the perspective view.

As long as the image appears correctly in the top, front or side orthographic views, you should be fine
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.