Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-12-2002, 01:56 AM   #1
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Cost of monitors

for those who have a multi monitor system, did you buy 2 cheap monitors (without all the fancy stuff like anti glare etc etc) or did you buy one really good monitor (which doesnt blind you) and then later on purchase a second really good one?

another thing, does it matter what connections a monitor has if its to be used dual? are there only certain types of plugs which can fit in a multi monitor capable gfx card?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 02:04 AM   #2
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

i bought both good ones.. i bought a viewsonic e70f and an LG F700B... both anit-glare, eyestrain free, perfect flat monitors...
according to me the Viewsonic rocked... i say it is the best of the 17" monitor lot... anyway,,

there are card that come with a DVI and D-SUB.. D-SUB beign the normat VGA connector... you connect your 1 st monitor to the D-SUB connector just as you would with a normal monitor... then use a DVI-DSUB adapter and plugin your second monitor.... and these types of cards are called dual-heads...

no... you can use any normal monitor for a dual-head graphics card..you only need the adapter(which came with my gfx card)..

hope it helps,
Tariq
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 02:09 AM   #3
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

thx for the fast reply

do you HAVE to have the adaptor? shouldnt the gfx card have 2 ports for 2 monitors if it supports two?

the only reason im asking is cos i dont know what to do, i would like to get 2 really good monitors, but seein as my budget is £1700 for an entirely new system...eep!
how much did both your really good monitors cost?

how cheap do you think a 19inch CRT (maybe TFT), and a 15inch TFT would be?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 02:29 AM   #4
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

a 19" crt would cost around 1300 SR... and a 15 inch TFT about 1250 SR... $ = SR / 3.75 (can you do the math please..)

mine, totally nearly costs about 1500 SR.. the viewsonic was a bit expensive, 980 SR...

roughly would come around 700$.... and 1700£ i think is enough for a good maya box with dual monitors....

questions are welcome..
Tariq
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 02:34 AM   #5
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

yes.. i have the adaptor.. and i have a Asus V8640 Ultra 128... (nvidia Ti4600) card... and if you are buying a monitor (TFT or LCD) with a DVI connector you dont need the adaptor.. just plugin the monitor to the graphics card.. and the other one into the DSUB port...


btw, yes a graphics card should have 2 ports if you want dualmonitors,

another option: get a seperate PCI vga card for your second monitor... and windows will take the port of that with as the secondary monitor port,

Hope it helps,
Tariq
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 02:52 AM   #6
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i was goin to get a ti4600, but im waitin for the new gf FX now that shud support multi monitor displays so no need for an adaptor hopefully

are there any sites i can take a look at for these monitors? they need to be as cheap as possible, im in the UK btw

i dont think £1700 is enough, dual AMD MP system with 2 monitors, 1gb of DDR ram, hmmm
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com

Last edited by Nem : 01-12-2002 at 02:54 AM.
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 03:52 AM   #7
Cyberlloyd
SM Alumni
 
Cyberlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kanaduh
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Get a pair of Samsung 900NF's they are my favourite monitors right now.... VERY nice.
__________________
"You know you've done your job right when nobody notices"

"Don't quote me boy cause I ain't said sh*t"
Cyberlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 04:00 AM   #8
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

ooh sounds good, but i want a black monitor i no im picky, but it must go with the theme (black case, black speakers etc etc)
are there anymore like that samsung one? completely flat screen?

oh and my smaller monitor MUST be TFT and about 15minches otherwise ill have no room, my primary one can be TFT but that would cost quite a bit as i want taht one no less than 19inches
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 04:08 AM   #9
Cyberlloyd
SM Alumni
 
Cyberlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kanaduh
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The dpi on TFTs are horrible... expecially for gaming or designing... I find they make me sick.
__________________
"You know you've done your job right when nobody notices"

"Don't quote me boy cause I ain't said sh*t"
Cyberlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 04:14 AM   #10
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i dont get whats so horrible about them?
theres absolutely no way i can buy 2 CRTs, just no room here so at least one must be TFT
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 04:38 AM   #11
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

TFT for design work is a no go, there ok for your standard bit of typing but for gfx work forget it.

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 09:47 AM   #12
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

why is it a no go?
would it be ok to do things like composite on a TFT?
i dnt get whats wrong with them
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 09:55 AM   #13
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

tft is of course not a no go. especially if you do compositing as you see every pixel individually. on a crt the pixel smear together and create a "antialiased" picture. if you want the true picture on the screen you have to have a tft. contrast is way better then on a crt - and you have no flimmering at all. unfortunately tft are too expensive - and like crt, the cheap tft do you no favour at all.

hope that helps
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 01:31 PM   #14
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

ok, now u lot are confusing me!
if you have to have a tft, it must be big? how big?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2002, 02:51 PM   #15
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

nem, i did not mean to confuse you. if you only get a 15" tft you are struck to 1024x768 - and 17" tft mostly have that resolution too, but there are ones that are at least 1280x1024 or higher. a 15" tft is about as big (from useable place) like a 17" crt, a 18" tft about as big as a 21" crt. and there are analog tft, that get a normal analog signal - this you dont want to have, you better get a tft with digital (dvi) input - but you video card needs to support dvi out. most modern graphics cards that have 2 monitor support have one dvi and one analog output.

and one advice, never ever buy a tft without seeing if you like the image and that there are no pixel defect (you need to let you show a white and a black picture to see this).
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.