Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-01-2007, 07:26 PM   #1
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default extruding edge problem

I go to extrude edge on a house I'm building and some of the edges come inward shaded and the other edges don't come in shaded. I don't know what I'm doing wrong, any help please?

here is a screenshot, hopefully you know what I'm saying and can help.

Last edited by Rhetoric Camel : 06-01-2007 at 07:30 PM.
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 09:52 PM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

you might have to be more explanatory of what you mean to do and what you have done to get these results
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 11:22 PM   #3
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

The second story part of the house where I brought in the top to tilt, I grabbed the edges and clicked extrude edges, centered the little tool, and went to bring them in to connect in the middle. As I was bringing them in together I noticed that some of the edges werent extruding at all or it's just not visible.
All I did was duplicate the lower half of the building which is made out of a polygon, didn't really do much to get to this step of the building. I've actually stopped doing anything to it until I get this problem figured out.

Edit: I figured out my problem on my own, under polygons>tool options, I had "Create meshes single sided" checked

Last edited by Rhetoric Camel : 06-01-2007 at 11:52 PM.
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 11:58 PM   #4
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

you may have to go to polygons>tool options and tick keep faces together. Also when you extrude, use the world axis. After clicking extrude, click the little blue circle on the extrude tool to change to world axis.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 07:30 AM   #5
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

thanks mate, but what what is also happening is, for example, if i am extruding from a polycube, if i give it 3 divisions alround, then select 3 faces of the 9 on one side and press the blue circle of the extrude tool, the whole tool centres into the middle of cube, right into the centre of the cube.?? never seen that in 6.5 or 7??
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 01:12 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Tis a bug with maya 8, think that they borught a patch out for it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 01:57 PM   #7
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Uh-huh.

Check this thread for a link to the patch and directions on installing it.

S
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.