Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-12-2002, 12:09 AM   #1
blaxnake
Registered User
 
blaxnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hungary, Karcag
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question minimum hardware requirements



Duron 850, 320 mb Ram, nvidia riva tnt2 32mb vcard, 20 Gb fireball?

Is that an enough good configuration for Maya 4.0?

__________________
no ones man on no ones land ;p
blaxnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2002, 06:07 AM   #2
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

As minimum requirements...

Maybe I'm just lucky, but I only have a Pentium III, 600 Mhz. AND... 8 (!) MB VRAM, ATI RAGE Mobility P AGPx2 Card.

Also I use a 18MB HDD and 384 MB ram.

Dont know if there are any issues with the nvidia riva tnt2 32mb card.

Why not try the Personal Lerning Edition, which is a free download from A|W's website?

Edit:
Here I tried some lame sittting-by-the-pc-comedy... but the hdd is of course 18 GB
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!

Last edited by undseth : 02-12-2002 at 01:23 PM.
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2002, 01:08 PM   #3
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Originally posted by undseth
As minimum requirements...

Also I use a 18MB HDD and 384 MB ram.
wow you have more ram than hdd. cool.


BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2002, 01:13 PM   #4
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

LOL was that 18GB HDD by any chance

David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2002, 03:41 PM   #5
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

must be GB, you cant get 1 maya file on 18mb
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.