Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-01-2007, 07:21 PM   #1
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default show manipulater tool

when i f. eks are going to extrude a face the tool doesnt pop up. so i i cannot make f. eks planar uv mapping, because the tool or the planar square doesn't pop up...
anybody who can help??
Attached Thumbnails
 
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2007, 07:49 PM   #2
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

detailed version of the picture
Attached Thumbnails
 
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 03:26 AM   #3
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

press the 'y' key, if it still doesn't work try 'show manipulator tool' if that doesn't work.., reinstall

good luck !!!!!
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 03:28 AM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

you sure your not confusing it with the 'extrude tool.'
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 12:11 PM   #5
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when i use the extruding tool it highlights "show manipulator tool" and it highlights it when i try f. eks "planar mapping"(uv's) too....but the square which is supposed to be there in the planar mapping thingy, is not there....
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2007, 07:39 PM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

is it rotated properly?? so it faces you?? could be the settings, its past me, you will have to hope someone else can help, sorry. the help files might help!! do a search, i hate reading from the computer too, but...
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2007, 02:32 PM   #7
petrol
Subscriber
 
petrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 351
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

press T
petrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2007, 07:20 PM   #8
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

oops, !? I thought it was a 'y'??
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2007, 02:03 PM   #9
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

t doesnt work
it only shows attribute editor where
it says:"there are no attrbutes selected for this tool"
and it doesn't say anymore
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2007, 10:21 PM   #10
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

wow, im amazed at how many people you talk to on messenger at one time, must be a party??

You better reinstall, check yor virus program, do the normal things when something like this happens. one thing you might try is to rename your 'mrbozzo/documents/maya/preferences to 'old preferences' and then reboot and relaunch maya. try that first.

good luck, its in your hands after you return all settings to default
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2007, 02:06 PM   #11
petrol
Subscriber
 
petrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 351
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well T is definately 'show manipulator tool' - so i'm gonna have to side with Mirek about deleting/renaming prefs then maybe reinstall if no joy.

Y is repeat last command
petrol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 04:01 PM   #12
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im reinstalling the whole pc soon so i think i can manage that little time

and i dont know anyone who use maya so don't get so cocky; smartypants
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 04:04 PM   #13
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mrbozzo
and i dont know anyone who use maya so don't get so cocky; smartypants

I dont think he was saying that,

Think the joke was "you've got lots of MSN converstions going on, are you having a party"

Nothing offensive.


Have you tried reinstalling your graphics card drivers?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 10:39 PM   #14
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

yea, he's right, and that was such a small part of the message???
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 09:33 AM   #15
mrbozzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nesodden,Norway
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nope
im soon done with cleaning the pc....
so i dont think i need to do all that stuff now...

but, on another problem...
do anyone know how to save a keyframe animation??

Last edited by mrbozzo : 30-01-2007 at 09:51 AM.
mrbozzo is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.