Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-01-2007, 09:42 PM   #1
slightly76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya software render - license?

Hi,

I'm new here and I'm new to Maya.

I've been asked to set up a render farm for maya (using maya software render), and I've found a piece of 3rd party software that seems to fit the bill (and works too!).

What I need to know is; is it possible to use the maya software render facility, without a license?

For example, we have 26 licenses of Maya 7. They're all currently in use, on Macs. The render farm software I'm using (and the nodes for the farm) is PC based. Obviously we want to get as much out of the farm as possible, and hence plan to use as many PCs as we can. A colleague of mine heard that the maya render application is 'free' ... is this true?
slightly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2007, 12:10 AM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

yes unlimited noes for the native software render. not MR
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2007, 01:21 AM   #3
erictacti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 208
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So the Software Render can be setup on unlimited PCs? I never knew that! What do you have to do, install Maya on each PC, using the same license? How does that work?
__________________
Eric Tacti
3D Artist
erictacti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2007, 02:05 AM   #4
slightly76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeh, that would be my next question ... how to set it up.

I assume the 1st reply above says that the maya software renderer can be installed for render farm usage, but Mental Ray requires a license (obviously).

So how would you go about just installing the render element...?

(Or is it just a case of installing Maya, but not licensing it?)

Last edited by slightly76 : 26-01-2007 at 03:16 AM.
slightly76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.