Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-01-2007, 08:47 AM   #1
DotNet54
Registered User
 
DotNet54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default importing AutoCAD drawing to maya

how do i import and render an AutoCAD drawing in Maya 7.0 or Maya 8.0
DotNet54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:12 AM   #2
DotNet54
Registered User
 
DotNet54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i have tried importing .dwg and .dxf files to maya 8 but just nothing happens ( not even error comes )
DotNet54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:15 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Not too sure but there might be a plug in for it that might not be enabled.

Have a look in the help files, do a search for .dwg and .dxf files to see what it says.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:22 AM   #4
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I had this problem a while back, the only way I could get it to work was...Import the dgn, dxf etc into 3DStudioMax (yes, you read it correctly) then export it as an obj from max and read into Maya. This isn't obviously ideal if you don't have a ready available version of Max but I couldn't get it to work any other way, you can purchase these plug ins but the ones I found aren't free and as it was a one-off for me didn't justify paying for a once off.
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:29 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Just dod the dirty work for you and had a look in the help files,

look for a fbxmaya.mll plug in in the plug in manager

NOTE - I'm on 8.5 so this might be a new feature that ive overlooked (as I've never needed to look into it so I probably would have mostly ignered it in the release notes)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:32 AM   #6
DotNet54
Registered User
 
DotNet54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thanx

but unfortunately i have fbxmaya.mll loaded but no luck:headbang:
DotNet54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:34 AM   #7
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

yeahm the fbx never worked for me either. it took me a week of pi$$ing around before I gave in a went the max-maya route. Hope you find a quicker/easier alternative.
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:36 AM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

The help files also mentions that you can get translators, not sure if there free (doubt it though)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:38 AM   #9
DotNet54
Registered User
 
DotNet54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally posted by gster123
The help files also mentions that you can get translators, not sure if there free (doubt it though)

i dont know about translators
DotNet54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:43 AM   #10
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en...nslators&meta=
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 09:50 AM   #11
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Just stumbled on this, may be worth a dabble. http://www.highend3d.com/downloads/t...stem-3696.html
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2007, 11:57 AM   #12
prl907
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default importing cad drawings into maya

this was a problem for me too. i have two versions maya 6 and maya 8. to get cad drawings into maya, i did;

first way
you save the cad drawing as an autocad 2000 file. i was unable to open the 2007 version in maya 6.
then proceed to maya 6 and then import the file into maya (make sure you have the dwg plug in activated).
from there you save the file and then open it in maya 8

second way ( recently found out)
for you guys with maya 8 go to this link

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...&siteID=123112

and get the DirectConnect Products for Maya this allows you to import the cad drawing directly into maya8 once the new plug has been installed.
prl907 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 09:25 AM   #13
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There's also the cheap, pathetic approach:

1) Take a screenshot (Ctrl + Print Screen)

2) Open up some image program, like Photoshop

3) Ctrl + V to paste what your computer just took a screenshot of

The sweet thing is, in Photoshop, if you create a new document, the program checks to see if you have ANY image currently copied, and will create a canvas the SIZE of what you have copied, so when you paste your image, it will fit to the canvas.

4) Save as a .jpg (or other image format)

5) Import into Maya as usual

Please note, however, that this is only good for relatively small image planes; if you've constructed some gigantic skyscraper or mansion, this will be a much more agonizing process, as you might have to zoom into the scale you want in CAD, take multiple screenshots, paste them, and "maneuver" them around like pieces of a jigsaw puzzle.
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 03:53 AM   #14
DotNet54
Registered User
 
DotNet54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Post

Oops this seems to be quite a big problem to lots of people

i wish autodesk do somthing about this
DotNet54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Importing Renders to AE Ozgalis Dynamics & Special Effects 1 08-12-2010 09:56 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.