Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-01-2007, 07:17 PM   #1
ryokukitsune
Registered User
 
ryokukitsune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Optimizing Maya for Dual Core

I'm not a nuwb but I do have a question and this seems the most apropreate place to ask this.

I have Maya 7 running on my Dual Core system and it runs pretty good untill you get to some of the more involved shaders, functions, ect ect. these functions didnt chug this hard on my single core system before i updated machines.

I'm wondering if anyone knows how to optimize maya for dual core processes or if maya has a patch that fixes it (checked discreet's site and came up empty)

p.s. before anyone asks, Educational version. Tech support inheritly sucks for EV. I know it did when i owned a copy of Max and now that Maya is run by discreet I imagine they change their policies to match the support system of Max in it full crappy glory.

signed,

Ryoku
ryokukitsune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 01:37 AM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Ryoku??? my wifes name is Ryoko!
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 04:32 AM   #3
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I also upgraded to a dual core pentium d 930 few months ago and performance seemed very satisfactory for me. THe only optimizating I can think of is during batch renders, you can select multiple processors instead of one but besides that I dont know any other.
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 06:47 AM   #4
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is a bit odd. All versions of Maya should work better on computers with more than one processor or core and there should be no need for any optimising. May I ask what the specs are concerning both your computers?
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 08:40 AM   #5
ryokukitsune
Registered User
 
ryokukitsune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by The Architect
This is a bit odd. All versions of Maya should work better on computers with more than one processor or core and there should be no need for any optimising. May I ask what the specs are concerning both your computers?
Amd Athlon 64 x2 4800+ (2.4Ghz)
Nvidia Quadro Fx 3450/4000 (256mb)
SB X-fi

610GIG (110,500 gig) 85% captivity
2 gig mem.

XP Sp2
Maya 7 Edu (2 year licenes, 3 month left)

My problem isnt with rendering per-se . it renders fine and damn fast considering all the hassle it goes threw to refresh the viewport changes. I can make changes to shaders in realtime so long as the hypershade is full screen. although as soon as I render or display geometry any updates zap my performance to a very low number ^^;
ryokukitsune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 09:46 PM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

i have both single and dual computers with maya, both work fine, dual better without any particular fix as such, I just installed it as per usual.??

I have a dual core mac but I cant be bothered having maya on three computers?

what Im saying is I think there is no 'use multiple processors ' in maya. when in dual only 50% of the processor is working during render on mine, as opposed to 100% on single
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 02:29 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mirek03
i

what Im saying is I think there is no 'use multiple processors ' in maya. when in dual only 50% of the processor is working during render on mine, as opposed to 100% on single
Mirek, in the render menu if you click render frame theres options tu use "all processors" of specify how many threads you want to use.

Also in the batch render options you can do the same, so you can use all processors, threads or what ever you have. My dual core PC runs at 100% when batch or single frame rendering when its got use all available processors ticked and 50% when only 1 is used.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 02:34 AM   #8
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Gster to the rescue again.., thanks mate didn't think it was always like that, didn't think one could render farm and so I mistakenly thought that referred to processors, still a lot to learn and so little time
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.