Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-01-2007, 02:44 PM   #1
viviwanu
Registered User
 
viviwanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Lost INPUTS in Attribute Editor, please help!

Hi, I am a newbie so please don't laugh at my question. I somehow lost the INPUTS editor under Attribute editor in Channel box. So I can't edit the selected object by typing directly into the INPUTS editor. Can anyone please tell me how to get it back? Thanks!!
viviwanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 03:39 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

you can either click on one of the three little buttons at the top of that window or hit ctrl A. If it doesn't come up the first time, hit ctrl A again. I think you actually want the channel box, rather than the attribute editor.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 06:48 PM   #3
viviwanu
Registered User
 
viviwanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default still not there

Hello and thanks for help. Yes, I can get the Channels but the INPUTS is not under it even when the object is selected.
__________________
viviwanu
viviwanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 07:35 PM   #4
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

are you sure you have the model selected as an object - rather than having it in say edges or faces mode? Can you post a picture? Have you deleted the history? If you have than the inputs section will be blank.

I'm no expert so hopefully someone else will respond.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2007, 08:26 PM   #5
viviwanu
Registered User
 
viviwanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Missing INPUTS

Yes, the object is selected in Object mode as you can see on the picture. Someone please tell me what I did wrong. Thanks for your help!:headbang:
__________________
viviwanu
viviwanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 08:24 AM   #6
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

i don't see a picture.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 08:39 AM   #7
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

There is an icon that looks like a scroll possibly with a red cross over it at the top of the screen, left of the render current frame icon, make sure it is clicked down.
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 09:19 AM   #8
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: still not there

Originally posted by viviwanu
Hello and thanks for help. Yes, I can get the Channels but the INPUTS is not under it even when the object is selected.
You didn't delete your construction history, did you?
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2007, 09:41 AM   #9
viviwanu
Registered User
 
viviwanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default INPUTS Found!

It's the Construction History that I accidentally turned off! A million thanks to you all who helped. I am sure you'll hear from me again, soon. :bow:
__________________
viviwanu
viviwanu is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.