Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-02-2007, 07:25 PM   #1
ulaoulao
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default concatenating input output madness

Something I never really understood about Maya. If I have a poly, then a material and I add a planner. I can add my texture no problem. But lets say I don't want a planner now I need a cylindrical. If I add it the planner is still there. Same thing If I need to adjust my cylindrical, since I don't know how to adjust my cylindrical positioning I have to add another. Some times I could have on the order of 27 connection strung along my poly. Understanding that my main problem here is understanding but how can I delete an input or out put. If I use the connection editor and select remove nothings removes. Again I understand my problem here is just learning Maya, but it is a rather large program and I have to start somewhere. Tutorials and simplymaya are all I have for now, until I can afford better.

thx in advance..

Last edited by ulaoulao : 04-02-2007 at 08:05 PM.
ulaoulao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 01:05 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Im a bit confudsed to what your asking??

If you want to see all the connections and delete the ones you dont want have a look in the hypergraph, there you can see all the inputs and output nodes and delete them as you want.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 01:42 AM   #3
ulaoulao
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Some how you interpreted me correctly. This is what I needed. Many thx,.
ulaoulao is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extremely annoying delay on input boxes in firefox David Members Lounge 0 01-12-2010 06:57 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.