Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-02-2007, 01:28 AM   #1
astrocalder
Registered User
 
astrocalder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default where to buy models?

I need some models for an upcoming project, for example a human skull. I google searched 3D maya models, but I wasn't too impressed. Does anyone have recommendations for where to buy good maya models?

I found turbosquid, and they listed some as .obj files. Will that work in maya?
astrocalder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 05:17 AM   #2
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yea objs work in maya. Idk where to buy models.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 05:19 AM   #3
DrRobotnik
Registered User
 
DrRobotnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is a popular site models:



http://www.turbosquid.com/

Hope it helps
DrRobotnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 05:31 AM   #4
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: where to buy models?

Originally posted by astrocalder


I found turbosquid, and they listed some as .obj files. Will that work in maya?
Rofl...
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 05:27 AM   #5
DrRobotnik
Registered User
 
DrRobotnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Let me be the first to admit i'm a dumbass lmao
DrRobotnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 05:41 AM   #6
astrocalder
Registered User
 
astrocalder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So I got an .obj file but there was an error opening it. I contacted the turbosquid support, but as someone here might know, do .obj's load in Maya 6 on a Mac? Or is there some special way to import it?
astrocalder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 07:50 AM   #7
DotNet54
Registered User
 
DotNet54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

hey man try importing (and check all the plug ins are loaded)

i dont know wot plugin, so load them all
__________________
Maya is simple, but only if you believe it
DotNet54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 09:15 AM   #8
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

objimport.mll i think under windows>preferences/settings>plug in manager
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 09:15 PM   #9
astrocalder
Registered User
 
astrocalder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Turbosquid sent an .mb file which works fine now, but when I try to smooth the polygons Maya quits. Any ideas? Is it a memory thing? Too large a file for my Maya to handle?

30,000 Polygons
26,000 Vertices
astrocalder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 10:06 PM   #10
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

for your maya, no. for your computer or video card, possibly. if you bought the file, why are you smoothing it? doesn't it come like... done already?
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 10:15 PM   #11
astrocalder
Registered User
 
astrocalder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No it comes pre-smoothed, I guess so it's easier to work with until you're ready to smooth it. Also I can't apply textures to it... when I do the surface turns into stripes. This isn't like any other model I've worked with...
I proxy smoothed it which works, but I can't export a proxy smooth, it doesn't look good enough.
astrocalder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 10:18 PM   #12
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well for the texturing, did you try UV mapping the object before just applying a shader? for the smoothing problem, since you said it came 'pre-smoothed' you could just change the subdivision value of the smooth that's already been applied instead of adding another smooth modifier to it.

if the smooth is still in the inputs, click on it and the options for the smooth should still appear - but anything done after the smooth more than likely will go wonky.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 11:18 PM   #13
astrocalder
Registered User
 
astrocalder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's weird - the polygon doesn't even show up in the UV texture editor. wtf is this thing?

And by pre-smoothed I mean it hasn't been smoothed yet. The low-poly version. The model consists of a skin, skull, and brain layer, I can smooth the skin but not the skull or brain. I guess it's too much to handle all at once. I tried it on another computer and same problem.

Thanks by the way for the help. I think I might try breaking it down and smoothing a section at a time.
astrocalder is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.