Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-02-2007, 06:25 PM   #1
boedy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default z-up problem

At the moment I'm working in maya in with the z-axes facing up. But when i draw a plane or square in the x-axes plane and that one only i doest weird stuff. I don't get this with y-up. So i made a litle screen movie where you can see my problem. the first moment is the error.
I hope you guys can help me, because it is iritating me!



greets

boedy :attn:
boedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 08:42 PM   #2
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Although Im not familiar with Maya 8, Y up has always been the default for Maya, Z up is default for Max.Why dontyou just leave it as is..

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 08:51 PM   #3
boedy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

because i'm modeling for the game half-life 2. And it needs z-up.
boedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 09:59 PM   #4
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

I just did z up in my maya window and its fine on anything I create, move etc.

Have you drawn it in the perspective window yet?


I take it you set this in your preferences...as you would

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 11:27 PM   #5
boedy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmm weird...

yes i have drawn it both in perspective and the normal view panels. i still have it. I asked a friend to test this as well and he came up with the same problem.

Jay did you draw it on the x-view? because y and z work fine. And which Maya version do you use? I used 8.0.
boedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 11:40 PM   #6
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Yes Mate in all views

Im using V6...so I dont know if this is a bug in 8

Cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.