Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-12-2002, 11:47 PM   #1
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Post Courthouse and a problem.

Alright. Here's one thing I'm currently working on. It's a school project that I started yesterday night.

The grass is actually two seperate land masses. I have to have two for animation purposes. In the second image, I have selected both. The main one is in the green selection colour, while the backmost land mass is in white.
----------
When I render the camera, which has an env. map on it, the second land mass never shows up for some reason. (see first image)
----------
I would like to have the second land mass show up, but have tried everything I know to do to get it to show up. I've tried moving it above the Y-axis, thinking that it might have to be above the grid for the env. map to not hide it, moving the env. map back so that the land mass is inbetween the map and the camera, and running through various attribute windows and the render globals window trying to find something I may have clicked to make this happen. Please help.

Other than that, comments, questions, and suggestions are welcome. The third image is merely a close up of the front.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2002, 11:48 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I dont see any images...
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2002, 11:49 PM   #3
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Here it is.....
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2002, 11:51 PM   #4
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

lol. Give me some time Emo. You posted 1 minute after I did.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2002, 11:59 PM   #5
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

heheh, sorry

I thought you ment to attach an image along with your first post and you forgot!

I see now

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 12:02 AM   #6
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try looking in the Camera attributes. I can't tell you exactly but I think a camera can see only a certain distance and you can set that distance in the attribute editor

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 12:20 AM   #7
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Success! It worked! It's called the Far and Near Clip Plane. Knowing what you told me, however, opened another option. To solve this little problem I could also have either moved the plane nearer to the camera since it didn't need to be that far away anyhow, or simply scale down everything by first grouping all objects, then scaling down to about 2/3's the size. (which is what I did) Thanks a lot Emo.

Now I am happy.

Now, I want COMMENTS! and SUGGESTIONS! and COMPLAINTS! (.........and feel free to add a compliment if you like)
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 12:35 AM   #8
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

um..the courthouse itself looks pretty good, so I would suggest for you to add some decorations around it... trees, bushes, flowers and things like that

Nice job!

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 05:52 AM   #9
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

As a student of architecture I must insist that you either reduce the size of your windows or remove the two outer most windows, as it clearly indicate that the brick wall surrounding the house is too thin!

edit:
And it looks that the columns are supporting a brick wall, which is strange, as bricks "works" when being under forces of preassure and not well when they are subject to pull-forces (?). It is doable but not pretty I think, try using stone slabs at least between the columns and the brick wall being kept up.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!

Last edited by undseth : 05-12-2002 at 05:57 AM.
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2002, 10:24 PM   #10
MKess007
Registered User
 
MKess007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 202
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ya you definitly need some trees or bushes or something. I too think the top where the columns meet with the building should be changed to something else. Also may be the top part of the columns shader should be changed. It looks almost like you left the default shader on it.
I'm not sure if the column shape is what you want or not, but you may want to remake them. What I did in this picture is take a NURBS cirlce and just pull in every other vertex. Then duplicate and loft.
__________________
mahalo,

Myk

<a href="http://www.metic.net" target="_blank">www.metic.net</a><br />
MKess007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 01:19 AM   #11
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try using some light based only on the constructed light system to give it a more realistic effect. ie... the sun outside and the candles inside.


oh,...and add some shadows
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 02:59 PM   #12
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Mkess007 - good eye. That is the default shader. I basically threw some textures on everything simply b/c I stink at modifying UV's and can't create good shaders in hypershade. I planned on redoing the top of the colomns; just hadn't gotten around to it yet. Thanks!

undseth - Good idea. I failed to notice that the brick wall would crumble to pieces in real life. I'll be sure to change that. Also, you think I should delete the windows on the outer edge of the wall? Will do. I'm not quite sure what you mean by the brick looking too thin b/c of their presence, though. I myself think that the lines of bricks traveling all the way around the courthouse inbetween the windows is too thin. Are you talking about that? Thanks!

iron_tick - As of now, it is just the default light. I will deffinently add some lights to it. Thanks a lot!

Emo - Bushes, trees, and flowers will appear soon! I'm having a bit of trouble making a good tree, though. I'm not quite sure what the best way to do it is. Right now, I am working on a polygonal tree made by extruding the faces; a lot like sub-divs - only not.

Recently, I just learned about the env. map that can be created for a nice background sky. What I can't figure out is how to adjust the clouds. I want big, fluffy clouds, but can only conjure up wispy, stright, thin, clouds that cover the whole sky as you can see in the first image.

Thanks for the comments!
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com

Last edited by Darkware : 06-12-2002 at 03:05 PM.
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2002, 07:05 PM   #13
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Darkware

undseth - Good idea. I failed to notice that the brick wall would crumble to pieces in real life. I'll be sure to change that. Also, you think I should delete the windows on the outer edge of the wall? Will do. I'm not quite sure what you mean by the brick looking too thin b/c of their presence, though. I myself think that the lines of bricks traveling all the way around the courthouse inbetween the windows is too thin. Are you talking about that? Thanks!
what undseth means by wall too thin is this:

inside builings if it is a wall that supports none, it is usually about 5 or 6 inches thick. the support walls are about 9 inches, and the walls on the outside of a house are even thicker, like 12 inches and more about. and the window is usualls not aligned with the wall - look in your room you have to make the wall at least to appear about 20 inches until the window starts - this will give room for the wall and a little so the window is in the room, and not on the edge.

hope that is clear now
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2002, 03:06 AM   #14
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Im really looking forward to seeing this done. i love architectural work. did i spell that right LOL
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.