Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-02-2007, 01:57 AM   #1
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Need help on Booleans>Union problem!

K guys,

IÕm doing the Tree Frog modeling tut. IÕm on part 4 around the 4 minute mark (where he combines the eye to the body). So I select my eye, shift select my body, and then go Booleans>Union and my object disappears!

I have no idea whatÕs going on, somebody please help!

I am currently using Maya 8.5 unlimited on a G5 if that helps any.
  Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2007, 02:17 AM   #2
Mayastatic
Subscriber
 
Mayastatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I hate it! Autodesk should work on this problem!
Booleans suddenly don´t work when Geomitry is too Tricky!
I had the same problem and I asked in a similiar thread about that topic, and everybody get lost when they road booleans!
Try to booleans 2 cubes in your frog scene and you will see that it works, but on your frog not.

I hope that anybody else can help you, but I don´t think so!

Probably you must remodel everything and do booleans a part bevor!

Sorry...
Mayastatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2007, 06:56 AM   #3
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

ok what is goin on exactly when booleans make geometry dissappear?

there are some multiple reasons.


conditions to make successful boolean


1) first of all - allways make sure you have no nonmanifold geomtry where you want to apply a boolean operation onto.

2) both geometries must be closed meshes. and with closed i mean really watertight.

3) conform distribution of normals on the surface. all normals of both geometries must point outwards or inwards at the same time.


basically that´s it. there are no more situations where you can run into a boolean problem. non-manifold/closed mesh/normals


use your scripteditor a lot. SE tells you most times which vertices to select (coz when they cause non-manifoldness).


sometimes when i have a very big geometry I break it into smaller peaces and convert them into subdivs and back to poly to find the spot that is screwed up. converting polys to subdiv doesnt work either when above conditions aren´t met.

hope that helped!


edit:

ah, and clean blindNodes in the hypergraph which you dont use anymore.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.

Last edited by Falott : 17-02-2007 at 07:00 AM.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2007, 09:10 AM   #4
colorado
Registered User
 
colorado's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: pueblo
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default advice

best advice i can give is do not use booleans.you will do twice as much work to fix it after.its not worth it.youl be a better modeler for it.dont rely on shortcuts.
__________________
SWEET!
colorado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2007, 07:00 PM   #5
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

dont know the tutorial Jr.Who is working on, but there will be a time maybe when you dont have the choice. sure booleans allways give crappy geometry. BUT - since I have to work on architecture projects a lot I can tell -> better you have some crappy geometry which doesnt show up at rendertime then to spend hours on building up by hand, what boleans can do in some minutes for you (considering angles and inclinations of two complex forms). in the end it´s all a matter of time is money. so it isn´t too bad being familiar with booleans.


one thing I did forget to mention is sometimes when you have 2 edges from both meshes sharing allmost the same spot in space, i mean lying on top of each other booleans wont work too. just rebuild the mesh (1edge) a little.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2007, 03:49 AM   #6
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by Falott
1) first of all - allways make sure you have no nonmanifold geomtry where you want to apply a boolean operation onto.

use your scripteditor a lot. SE tells you most times which vertices to select (coz when they cause non-manifoldness).
What do you mean exactly by nonmanifold geometry?

I checked my SE and all it says is: // Error: Cannot perform boolean operation //

Originally posted by colorado
best advice i can give is do not use booleans.you will do twice as much work to fix it after.its not worth it.youl be a better modeler for it.dont rely on shortcuts.
Then what do I do?

Originally posted by Falott
dont know the tutorial Jr.Who is working on
HereÕs the link:
http://www.simplymaya.com/movie_page...html?tut_id=90
  Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2007, 08:42 AM   #7
bruce dwyer
Registered User
 
bruce dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: bluemountains Sydney
Posts: 120
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Talking here is a way

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by colorado
best advice i can give is do not use booleans.you will do twice as much work to fix it after.its not worth it.youl be a better modeler for it.dont rely on shortcuts.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Then what do I do?

you could try Polygon > combine > and then Edit Polygon > merge vertices ... depending on the complexity of what you are joining This could be the afore mentioned hours of work but it will get it done ...
however if any of the listed problems with performing the Bolean are present they may be worth cleaning up as they are bound to cause you similar problems later on when it gets harder to fix them
... thats what the monkey said
__________________
"Climbing the walls of the 'Uncanny Valley"
bruce dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2007, 09:19 PM   #8
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: here is a way

Originally posted by bruce dwyer
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by colorado
best advice i can give is do not use booleans.you will do twice as much work to fix it after.its not worth it.youl be a better modeler for it.dont rely on shortcuts.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Then what do I do?

you could try Polygon > combine > and then Edit Polygon > merge vertices ... depending on the complexity of what you are joining This could be the afore mentioned hours of work but it will get it done ...
however if any of the listed problems with performing the Bolean are present they may be worth cleaning up as they are bound to cause you similar problems later on when it gets harder to fix them
... thats what the monkey said
I really donÕt think that I can do that. HereÕs a pic of the frog:
Attached Thumbnails
 
  Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2007, 10:48 PM   #9
Radical Edward
Registered User
 
Radical Edward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Re: here is a way

Originally posted by Jr.Who
I really donÕt think that I can do that. HereÕs a pic of the frog:
your frog isn't an enclosed space.
Radical Edward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2007, 11:46 PM   #10
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Re: Re: here is a way

Originally posted by Radical Edward
your frog isn't an enclosed space.
Sorry, IÕm kind of new to MayaÉÉ What the heck are you talking about?! Can you explain how I fix it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2007, 12:05 AM   #11
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

what Radical Edward says is: your frog mesh is not a closed mesh. imagine a sphere. a sphere is closed geometry. cut it in halfs and delete one half. now you have a open mesh. your frogMesh is open. that´s why boolean doesn´t work.



just to remind you

1) first of all - allways make sure you have no nonmanifold geomtry where you want to apply a boolean operation onto.

2) both geometries must be closed meshes. and with closed i mean really watertight.

3) conform distribution of normals on the surface. all normals of both geometries must point outwards or inwards at the same time.


reading the manual might help too.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2007, 12:58 AM   #12
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

But I did booleans before and it worked on it. IÕll try it later and see if it works.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2007, 08:35 PM   #13
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by Falott
what Radical Edward says is: your frog mesh is not a closed mesh. imagine a sphere. a sphere is closed geometry. cut it in halfs and delete one half. now you have a open mesh. your frogMesh is open. that´s why boolean doesn´t work.



just to remind you

1) first of all - allways make sure you have no nonmanifold geomtry where you want to apply a boolean operation onto.

2) both geometries must be closed meshes. and with closed i mean really watertight.

3) conform distribution of normals on the surface. all normals of both geometries must point outwards or inwards at the same time.


reading the manual might help too.
I sewed the back of it up (and the eye just to be safe) and it didnÕt work. I created 2 nurbs spheres, cut them both in half, and then did booleans>union and it worked. So my problem isnÕt because it isnÕt a closed surface, itÕs something else. :headbang:

I can email you the file if you want to look at it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2007, 09:20 PM   #14
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Talking

I figured it out! All I had to do was go to Mesh>Cleanup!
:attn:
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 03:50 AM   #15
vicky949
Registered User
 
vicky949's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actuallyy Boolean work comfurtbly whn ur object is low poly...
vicky949 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.