Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-02-2007, 10:41 AM   #1
requiemtower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Unable to load Maya Live with Unlimited 7.01

I have Maya Unlimited 7.01 and I'm trying to load Maya Live. I opened up "Plugin Manager" to check plugin "Mayalive.mll" to "load and auto-load". I can check auto-load but I can't check load. I get an error message in the script editor;

// Error: Unable to dynamically load : C:/Program Files/Alias/Maya7.0/bin/plug-ins/mayalive.mll
The specified procedure could not be found.
//
// Error: The operation completed successfully.
//
// Error: The operation completed successfully.
(mayalive) //


I have check to see if mayalive.mll was under the corrent directory and it is. But I still get this error, even after reinstalling Maya Unlimited. Can anybody help me? Thanks.
requiemtower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2007, 08:24 PM   #2
requiemtower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default A possible solution

Alright, I checked with my Maya geeks at school and they say that I have a incorrect verison of Maya Live. Usually when the message pops up in script editor, the plugin is for a different verison of Maya.
requiemtower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2007, 12:31 AM   #3
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

If you are using a genuine install for Maya, then the .mll file is the correct version for that version of Maya. Make sure someone has not replaced it or replace it from a working version of 7.
If all is lost deinstall Maya and delete all directories left, then reinstall
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2007, 04:53 AM   #4
requiemtower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You're right, my computer had a conflict with a previously installed verison of Maya (6.5). Thanks!!
requiemtower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.