Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-12-2002, 02:51 PM   #16
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

PIII 677 MHz
512 MB RAM
20 GB HDD
52x CD Driven (1st)
DVD Drive (2nd)
CD-RW (3rd)
17" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 720
32 MB GeForce 256
Razor Boomslang Mouse
v. small Keyboard (dont have a clue to what make it is, but )

I plan to get a whole new setup when i'm in the £££, but this works fine for the time being. I occasionally get lag, although a quick Maya reload resolves this.
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2003, 11:55 PM   #17
chan_345
Registered User
 
chan_345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New Brighton, Pa
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Did anyone else notice the favoring of Logitech for mice?
__________________
If it can't be fixed with duct tape and a hammer, it isn't worth being fixed... Unless it's my computer.
chan_345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2003, 01:59 PM   #18
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ok, my turn

AMD ATHLON 1.4+
1 GHZ RAM
60 GB MAXTOR HDD
LG CDRW
LG DVD Drive
21" SGI Monitor
64 MB DDR ATI Radeon 7500
LOGITECH TRACK BALL MOUSE
regular keyboard

have win 2k/linux redhat installed. Run Maya 4.5 on windows. system has more than enough power. Also have another two systems networked to handle all the rendering I need. AMD Duron 800 and AMD 500. give my system a 10/10 . I would give it 11/10 if I had DDR memory on the mother board and a dual proc..
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2003, 04:19 AM   #19
brightfire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i ve got a 2.0 mhz p4 on asus p4b226 board i put together my self
with 256 k ram ... my video card is an matrox g450... i love it only prob is when on dual screen (i like to read the help file while i work in maya) the mouse leaves tracers only when im on scale or rotate (the little box cursor thing) - which is really annoying but it goes away when im not in dual screen mode - its only a 32m video card so i need one with higher ram - but i like the features of the matrox dual head card - for other design work and the expermental video projections i do... so if anyone can reccommend a card with the type of features that the matrox has - ....
brightfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2003, 06:27 AM   #20
DgAPc
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I run a
P IV 2.8 mhz
Radeon 9700 pro
1 gig of ram
150 gb hd space
DVD/CD rewrite

running maya 4 & 4.5
DgAPc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 01:46 PM   #21
mumbojumbo_13
Subscriber
 
mumbojumbo_13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Land Down Under
Posts: 1,047
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

i wanna join in
** turns on light and writes down the sticker **
p4 1.6
512 SDRAM
60 Gb HD
Geforce 2
CD-RW
__________________
Thanks for wasting your time reading this line.
mumbojumbo_13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 03:57 PM   #22
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

i ve got a 2.0 mhz
Lol really? isnt that pre 386 days?

P3 700mhz
256mg RAM
G-Force 2 400mx
Audigy PLayer
40 gig IBM Deskstar
40 gig Western Digital (Caviar)

Logitech Mouse (Which didnt work well with maya!)

I must upgrade soon as when I open maya i get the message "Open GL not supported by your card. You may experience very poor performance etc etc" or words to that effect. EVen thoughj I'm pretty sure my card does support open GL.

AT uni though i use:

Dual P4 2.2Ghz Xeons
1 Gig RAM
Nvidia Quadro Not sure which version.
(you get the idea!)

Might try and put one under my jacket one of these days and walk off with it!
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2003, 12:13 AM   #23
brightfire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

whata about your mouse doesnt work...
brightfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2003, 07:30 AM   #24
vizion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

K, well i have 2 entries here:

1) PII 300
320 megs sdram
32 meg elsa synergy 2000
8 gig hardrive
19" flatron
24X cd-rw

this one i've had for almost 5 years now...Bought it from Gateway, right when the first P2 300 system came out- and spent $3600 on it.
It runs Maya ok, no high poly characters here though (16-18K poly limit) and it is still kickin'. I give this one a 7/10.

2) AMD Athlon 2400 XP
512 meg DDR
128 meg GForce ti 8x- SOftquadroed to a Quadro 780 xgl
80 gig WD hardrive
Asus A7N8X Nforce2 Deluxe
Cd-rw 40x
19" Viewsonic G90 f

Just bought this one about two weeks ago, and it cost me only $1300 with monitor and all shipping costs. It is an incredibly smooth machine, and for Maya I give it a 10/10.
vizion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2003, 09:14 AM   #25
-<{ JB }>-
Subscriber
 
-<{ JB }>-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 510
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I better add my piece to this thread...

ASUS P4S333/C mobo
P4 2.0Ghz CPU
512Mb DDR333 RAM (soon adding another of the same)
10Gig + 18Gig HDD (soon adding an 80 Gig )
128Mb Leadtek Geforce4 Ti4200 VIVO
Sony 48/40/12 CD burner
19" Mitsubishi DiamondView flat CRT
A4 Tech 'Optical GreatEye' mouse
Dual boot (Win 98 and 2K)
Also connected to a 14cm B&W TV (you may laugh if you wish)

I'd rate my system about a 8/10 for what I use it for.
__________________
Take a glance at my <a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9428"><b>Porsche 959</b></a> WIP
-<{ JB }>- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2003, 12:57 PM   #26
mayan666
Registered User
 
mayan666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

- MSI VIA Apollo KT333
- Athlon XP 1900+
- 768MB DDR RAM 333Mhz
- 20GB Maxtor DiamondMax 7200 RPM HDD
- GeForce 2 GTS (haven't felt the need to buy a better one, works well with Maya and Counter-Strike)
- Audigy Sound Card
- ViewPoint Monitor 17'' (this is my worst hardware part, I'm sick of it but haven't managed to buy a bigger and quality monitor yet)
- Plextor 14/10/40A CDRW Drive
- Toshiba DVD Drive
- One decade old floppy drive (hate those!)
- Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer
- Wacom Volito
- JBL speakers and subwoofer
- Lousy microphone
- Windows XP Professional (currently no Linux boot due to lack of HD space but will fix that soon)
__________________
mayan@netcabo.pt
mayan666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2003, 04:40 PM   #27
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
orgeeizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

This is an old thread..oh well..gonna put my machine:

AthlonXP 1800 cpu + Gigabyte 7vrxp mobo
512mb ddr pc2100
40gb hd, 52xcd, 48x16x24cdrw
Microsoft Intellimouse PS/2
19" Sun CM @ 1280x1024x32 @ 85hz, could go 1600x1200 but 75hz uhhh
GF4Mx440 64mb
Redhat Linux 9.0 with custom kernel stripped down of features my machine dont have and need and recompiled for i686.

Traded Maya with my friend again and now he has my Windows version and I have his Linux.
__________________
<a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16675">May/June 2005 Challenge Entry</a>
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2003, 04:57 PM   #28
lonepig
Subscriber
 
lonepig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 392
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Athlon XP(Barton) 2500+ at 2491 (3613 pentium value approx)
1Gb 414Mhz DDR RAM
120Gb SATA HD
52*24*52cdrw, DVD-ram/DVD-r
Microsoft Explorer mouse
Microsoft Natural Pro Keyboard
PNY Quadro4 900 XGL 128mb
Compaq 19" mon (1600*1200@75), 14" trust (1024*768@75)
DanderDen Maze3 CPU waterblock
DanderDen Maze3 Geforce waterblock
DanderDen Z-chipset northbridge waterblock
Win2k sp4

Not a bad system , should get a bit more performance out of her when I put the peltier in it.

rig 2
Dual MP1900+'s, Tyan 2460 old board but stable as a rock
1Gb PC2700 DDR ECC ram
75gb HD
DVD, CDRW
Radeon 8500le 64mb Gfx card
2* DanderDen Maze3 CPU waterblock

Good work horse, altho needs a better PSU the Q-TEC 550 is a bit weak on the 5v rail. Will be even better when I figure out dist-rendering.
__________________
www.snipersupplies.co.uk

Last edited by lonepig : 17-11-2003 at 05:07 PM.
lonepig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2003, 05:04 PM   #29
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

updated system

same shell new proc and video

Athlon XP 2800+
Quadro FX 2000
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2003, 05:29 PM   #30
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Emo
Athlon XP 1900
512MB DDR
GeForce 3 Ti500
100GB HDD
17" Monitor

I plan to upgrade soon

-Emo
Well I did that update and my new specs are:

Dual AMD Opteron 244
1GB PC2700 ECC Registered
(still have the video card)
200GB HDD
36GB Raptor
and um..
a DVD Burner

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.