Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-11-2003, 02:37 AM   #31
GreyFox
Registered User
 
GreyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Dell Latitude D800 with these specs:

Intel Pentium M 1.6 Ghz
512 Mb SD RAM
40 Gb Hdd (Plus a server with 300Gb)
GeForce 4 Go 64Mb

Microsoft USB Intellimouse

Planning on buying an Wacom Intuos2 A5 (USB).
__________________
WIP: Marine | Orc | Zulu Units for Civ3 |
GreyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2003, 07:47 PM   #32
SuperDave71
Registered User
 
SuperDave71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 147
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking Very Kewl !!!!

I am running a Dual 900 mHz (overclocked to 1.6 GHz each)

Dell 420 Workstation
2 Gigs of Rambus ram
Radeon 9800 Pro 128
CD and CD-R
Windows XP Pro
21 inch monitor (Flat panel)
Removeable hard drives (4 - 40 gig drives)
with a mouse (HA HA HA)

I also have a WACOM 12in Tablet and 4D mouse.


( If I only knew how to work MAYA 5 unlimited ) GESSSH!!!!!


-SuperDave71

__________________
"Yeah I want my Cheezy Poofs!"
SuperDave71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2003, 09:41 PM   #33
cavalt
Registered User
 
cavalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm running a:
Pentium III 1Ghz
256 SDRAM
ASUS mobo
ATI Radeon 7000 32Mb mem
SBlaster live value
CD and CDRW
17" ViewSonic Monitor
Microsoft internet keyboard
Win XP
All for Maya 5

Runs fine until I have a somewhat complicated model up. Gets really chunky when try to rotate/zoom/pan in perspective view. Cant understand why. Tried bumping up Ram to 512. Didn't help. I'll leave like this until I buy a kick a$$ machine next fall.

Any suggestions?

Tony
cavalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2003, 09:52 PM   #34
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Dual Athlon MP 2400
1GB DDR SDRAM
Quadro FX 1000
SBlaster Audigy Platinum
DVD-ROM and CD-RW
8-year-old sh**y tatung monitor (15")
Win XP
Maya 5
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 12:23 AM   #35
MKess007
Registered User
 
MKess007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 202
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

1GHz AMD athlon
640 MB of RAM
60 GB HD
64MB Geforce2 GTS
XP Pro

Few complaints but is strangely pretty stable. I think the main reason why is that I have minimized non visible programs from running. It does take rather long to render things but I would rate it 7 out of 10. By the way, it's a MicronPC.
__________________
mahalo,

Myk

<a href="http://www.metic.net" target="_blank">www.metic.net</a><br />
MKess007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 01:37 AM   #36
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

I have a P4 2.4 ghz processor, along with 1.5 gigs of DDR ram and an ATI radeon 9700 pro. 60 gig HDD, DVD-R/RW burner, DVD rom, 21 inch monitor and to top it off... a crappy sound card.. haha. .

Works quite well for anything i have to do, so far . Running off of XP Pro
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 01:42 AM   #37
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
orgeeizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I envy carrot juice and superdave...that machine is gonna last you for a looong time
__________________
<a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16675">May/June 2005 Challenge Entry</a>
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 01:43 AM   #38
kvo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: l.a.
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default dannyngan, you're not the only mac user...

powermac G5
dual 2.0 GHz
3.5 GB RAM
160 GB HD
ATI radeon 9800
maya 5
kvo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 02:06 AM   #39
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

3.5 gigs !!!!

DUUUUDE!
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 06:41 AM   #40
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
orgeeizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

omg...man that is some serious power for home use
__________________
<a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16675">May/June 2005 Challenge Entry</a>
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 10:05 AM   #41
gazzamataz
Subscriber
 
gazzamataz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Planet Apple MacTosh
Posts: 523
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

kvo & dannygan - I use a mac too! But I use Maya primarily on the PC which is:

Athlon 1.2ghz T-Bird
512mb RAM
1 x 20gb HD
1 x 40gb HD
DVD drive
CDRW drive (external)
nVidia GeForce 4 Ti200 128mb GPU
Twin 17" Monitors
Windaz 2K SP3

Which works fine, although the dual monitors don't work as well on the PC as they do on my old Mac:

G4 Dual 500mhz
512mb RAM
1 x 20gb HD
1 x10gb HD
DVD dirve
CDRW drive (external)
Radeon 32mb GPU
17" Monitor
OSX 10.2.8

Bit tired now, but usable I wanna stick one of those Giga Designs accelerator cards in it - mind you that might make it blow up!

kvo
How does you Mac perform? Especialy the GPU? If I was gonna get new Mac I would get one of those - but they are so expensive...
__________________
Tickety boo and ta ta for a bit...
Gazzamataz
http://www.gazzamataz.com
gazzamataz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 02:06 PM   #42
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

HP Pavailion ZT-1195 laptop

1.7GHz P4
512Mb Ram
40GB Maxtor HDD
15" LCD (1400x1200x32bit)
S3 Prosavage DDR 32Mb Graphics Card

Not a bad setup, runs Maya 5.0 PLE fine as long as I switch off the hardware acceleration on the Prosavage DDR card... necessary otherwise it crashes the system when when displaying maya color palettes.

Coming next month:

Dual AMD Athlon MP 2800+ (2.13Ghz)
Tyan Tiger MPX Bi-MP Motherboard
Quadro4 980 XGL g/fx card
Maxtor Diamondmax 200Gb HDD
2Gb (4x512mb) DDR PC2100 RAM
IIYAMA 21" LCD (1600x1280)

I'll be posting Cinebench results for both the machines (just for fun) and, if anyone is interested, a thread on how to build a PC with lots of nice piccies.

I'd be interested in seeing everyone elses Cinebench results - especially on those G5's and dual Operton systems).
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 02:16 PM   #43
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I have a HW question.
How many people use Maxtor HD and for the ones that do how many Maxtor HD have crashed on you.

I have
60 gig maxtor (not working)
40 gig maxtor (not working)
20 gig maxtor (just went good bye)

the top two are newer than the 20 gig. The 20 gig is the one that has always been used as my c:\ directory. Anyways, just wanted to know if anyone else has had problems. I got the top two replaced but this is really annoying happening in the span of 5 months.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 02:20 PM   #44
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've always found Maxtor to be very reliable. Were you using all three drives in the same system? If so, and you had them mounted so that they were on top of each other, maybe you had an overheating problem.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2003, 02:28 PM   #45
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

No, two different systems. the 60 and 20 where installed on top of each other. Damn, maybe that was it.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.