Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-05-2004, 03:04 PM   #91
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Not quite mine but close enouph !

Originally posted by TysonPagura1
Dual Xeon 3.2GHz
3 Gig DDR
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3000 256 DDR
250G HD
900G SCSCI Storage
DVD/CD/CDR-RW combo
SB Audigy
10/100/1000 Line
Along with Maya 5.0
lol wow.. you have a machine that can render Ice Age in an Hour!

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2004, 02:01 PM   #92
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK Here's my new PC, I need a different VGA - See my thread in this forum if you can help me choose.

ASUS K8V Deluxe Athlon 64 Mainboard - 800FSB
AMD (64) 3000+
1Ghz PC3200 DDR (400Mhz)
160 Gb S ATA H/Drive
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
1 DVD Read only
1 DVD/ CDR - R/W
Wacom Graphire 3
Maya 4.5
* I had an idea that NVidea were due to release a new card so I just popped a GeForce 128 FX 5900 * In there, Now the 6800's out I'm wondering whether I should get a workstation card, but know very little about them. so comments on the other thread would be appreciated. Regards

Scraggy dogg
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2004, 12:32 PM   #93
TysonPagura1
Registered User
 
TysonPagura1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Brizzy, Australia
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by TysonPagura1
Dual Xeon 3.2GHz
3 Gig DDR
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3000 256 DDR
250G HD
900G SCSCI Storage
DVD/CD/CDR-RW combo
SB Audigy
10/100/1000 Line
Along with Maya 5.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



lol wow.. you have a machine that can render Ice Age in an Hour!

-Emo





Hell no lol ! the rendering aint that far up to notch, but yeh it is really fast depending on what im rendering....
TysonPagura1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2004, 04:08 PM   #94
policom_gr
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

K8T800
AMD 3200+ 64BIT
1G RAM DDR 400
FX5900ULTRA 256 MB RAM
2x RAPTOR 36.7 RAID0 SATA
MAXTOR 200GB USB2.0
........ RUNS MAYA 6.0!
DIGITAL FUSION 3.51
PREMIERE 7.0
I THINK THAT I AM OK.
policom_gr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2004, 07:42 AM   #95
Hanuman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Auroville, India
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Asus PC-DL motherboard
Intel Xeon 2.4 Ghz
Maxtor HD 250 GB
nVidia Quadro4 980 XGL
Dual monitors Syncmaster 172S
2 GB RAM

bought with hard earned money...

i just wish i was as good in Maya as the system is worth...
__________________
A conscious power has drawn the plan of life...
Hanuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2004, 05:11 AM   #96
Vectorman
Subscriber
 
Vectorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Framingham, MA United States
Posts: 1,112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default i got you all beat!

Most of you're systems make me quite jealous.

Think i've had this for about 5 years:

-OS
MS XP Pro
-System
PentiumIII 533mhz
256mb DDR
32mb Nvidea TNT2 Riva
15" Dell Utrascan CRT
-Accesories
Minijack to RCA out to my Surround Reciever
Microsoft IntelliEYE 4 button + wheel
Firewire PCI card(for DV editing)
Ethernet PCI card (DSL)

My system runs slower than you're ram!!!

OVERALL 3-4/10
__________________

"When you are born, you have a resposiblilty to program you're own mind, if you do not accept this responsiblilty, then the world will do it for you"
Aol Instant messenger: mrcoolbp2
Vectorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2004, 08:30 PM   #97
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Hey Dudes


P4 3.06ghz ( hyperthreading)
80Gb hD
Geforce FX500 128mb
512DDR
Windows XP

DVD ReWriter (standard)

Monitor 19'' LCD


Had it a while, no probs as yet, runs Maya 6 without any complaints with photoshop open too, with large files up to nearly 300mb (with layers) before it slows a bit, but no worries yet as I say
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2004, 02:15 AM   #98
deryk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have a

Maya 5.0
Pentium 4 1.8 GHz
1 Gig DDR RAM
GeForce FX 5700 256 MB
40 Gig HD
Windows XP

i used to have 256 MB of DDR RAM and a GeForce 2 MX400. which brings me to my next point... i still experience the same problems! i dunno why, could it be because of the OS? everytime i try to render with Maya 5.0 software or hardware, it shuts off automatically, but with Mental Ray it works. also happens when i create a texture from a file and other cases. Weird thing is, same thing happens with my 4.5, except that one doesn't shut off automatically, rather, it comes up with an illegal operation or floating point exception. what the?

since this is the spec board, u guys might know more than anyone else why there could be a problem with the specs of my pc (if there is any at all). but well yeah, for gaming, this pc rocks for me.
deryk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2004, 03:10 AM   #99
Immortal1490
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya 5
Dual Xeon 2.8
1 Gig Ram
80 Gig Hardrive
Windows Professional
Maya 5.0.1
Immortal1490 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2004, 10:41 AM   #100
markemark
Lifetime Member
 
markemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have:-
3.06Mhz P4 with hyperthreading.
1 Gig of ram.
ATI Radeon 9800 256MB Graphics card (very sweet!).
250GB serial ATA internal hard drive.
250GB Maxtor external firewire hard drive.
Pinnacle TV card.

All squashed into a very small Shuttle case.

What is the VERY best graphics card for using Maya (not games)?

Mark
markemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2004, 12:35 AM   #101
Mantat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 233
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am surprised by the low number of mac here since the dual CPU option is much less costy than on the pc side...

Anyways, here is my baby:
Mac PB 12" 1Ghz
768 meg or ram
dual monitor on a 19" Viewsonic

if I like that Maya thing much, I will trade my baby for a dual 1.8Ghz G5...
Mantat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2004, 03:52 AM   #102
wright100
Registered User
 
wright100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default My system

i'm very proud of my system built it myself.

Amd athlon 2400 mobile(overclocked to 2GHZ and hopefully higher soon
512MB of Kingston pc3200 ram
160GB Western Digital Harddrive with 8 mb cache
ATI radeon 9800 pro videocard
albatron KX18D motherboard
1 cd 52X32X52
Volcano 12 heatsink(i just love that name)


Just finished it, had a bunch of problems in the beginning with a bad video card. Took 2.5 weeks of figure out
I'm hoping to get a dvdrom drive soon.


MarkeMark, i'd say the best videocard would be the new X800 card(I think that's right). The way that baby runs i'd say its the best at anything. The price is nuts though. $400-500+ from what i've seen. That's $100 less than by entire system. That's disgusting.

deryk- From what u said about a floating point exception it sounds like it could be the program(Maya). A floating point is a type of variable in a programming language. Have u tried uninstalling and reinstalling maya. That's what i would do. If that doesn't work, my next guess would be ur OS. It could be having problems. Depending on what u have, u could run a error check(Windows 2000 don't know about XP). If not u could just backup everything and format the drive, but that's a pain. Ur specs look great, it ain't ur hardware.(1 gig of ram) That's what i need.

policom_gr- Ur system is a beast. lol. does ur computer having any load time at all.

Last edited by wright100 : 24-05-2004 at 04:02 AM.
wright100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2004, 11:19 PM   #103
kassun
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: minnesota, USA
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My system specs:

Dual AMD 2400 MP's
2 gig samsung pc3200 ddr
Quadro 4 750 xgl
120 gig soon to add another 120
DVD burner
pinnicle firewire card
Tyan motherboard
Win 2000 Pro
2 monitors 21" and a 19"
Maya 6.0 of course

Kassun
__________________
"The day you stop dreaming is the day you die"

www.kassuns.com
kassun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2004, 03:32 AM   #104
ade20470
Registered User
 
ade20470's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Gave my Mac away!

ASUS K8V Delux
Athlon 64 3200
1Gb DDR
Quadro FX 1100
2x 60Gb HD
ade20470 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2004, 05:46 AM   #105
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Ok. I think some of you are embellishing the facts. :p
Lets see some photos of these super beast, shall we?
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.