Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Technical Issues
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-02-2007, 08:31 PM   #1
WideBoy
Registered User
 
WideBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 3 of 4 panels wont let me scale or rotate my model

Hello there.

When i was getting ready to model some more for a BF2 mod i am a part of maya started to act up.

I normaly model with 4 panels for easy access to all vertexes and polys.

But today 3 of my 4 panels didt let me modify my model.
Its the scale and rotate thats acting up.
In the "working" panel everything looks normal but in the other three the tools are just grey lines:



Where have i messed up and what can i do to fix this issue?

I got a 6800GS AGP GFX card. p4 2.6 CPU and 1.5 gig ram.
and just went from Maya 7.0 to 8.0 in hope that would fix my problem.
WideBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 01:28 AM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

have you tried restarting?? or resetting (turn the computer power off and on, not really recommended but a fix in an emergency)
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 02:39 AM   #3
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I've seen this before,

it a graphics card incompatibility/not enough memory issue. If you've not experienced the problem before then you could try what Mirek said (Hello by the way Mikrek, how're you doing?) but I'm pretty certain about this one.

Take it easy,

Mat.
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 03:58 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah Mat, think your spot on, try gettinbg the latest graphics card drivers for your card.

cheers
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2007, 06:50 AM   #5
WideBoy
Registered User
 
WideBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the help guys.

If i was just a little smarter i would check the script thingy in maya and there it is:
"Warning: Your system does not have hardware accelerated OpenGL, or your driver is not configured properly. Maya will continue to run, but you will get significantly better performance with accelerated hardware."

But this wasnt a problem before.
And my card suport OpenGL1.5.
When it comes to drivers and openGL settings i am not that knee deep in knowledge. How do i fix this? (Already tried to install a new driver but it aint doing it for me)
WideBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 12:21 AM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

hi Matt, Im fine, back to uni (BCA Honours) in two days. Hope life is fine for you and you got through the group thing OK. I hate groups at uni, always there is one person who does 98% of the work.

Anyway, the driver.., are you sure it is the latest, did you recently upgrade maya?? Open GL is relatively new and if your graphics card id good but old, you might be in trouble if you recently upgraded maya.

did you delete the other driver first and then restart so your OS can find the AVG driver?? Then install the new driver (did this happen after you installed a new driver, if so.., roll back) Probably you dont have to restart to let the system find the AVG driver (I hope I am in the correct decade here)but Im just superstitious about it.

Gster or any of these guys know WAY more than me. As Matt said an incompatibility..?? any new software you have put on.., maybe your motherboard or video card is on the way out, so be prepared for that.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 01:34 AM   #7
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

The NVidia 6800 does support open GL so there should be no issues there. Sounds to me that you have either got corrupt video drivers or worse (as has been suggested), a dieing video card. I have recently had to change my 6600GT to an ATI X1300Pro. The 6600 died after rendering a pretty hefty MR Scene.

So my advise is as follows:

Go to Add/Remove Programs and deinstall the software for the card (do not use the card manufacturers software always use NVidias latest software from their site). Once done do not reboot quite yet. Go into Device Manager and remove your video card (Right Click on My Computer and Choose Device Manager), highlight the card and hit Delete (not backspace) and say yes to any prompts or confirmations. Do not reboot yet, if you have not got the latest drivers go to www.nvidia.com and download them.

Now reboot and once your up again you should get a nice low res screen (usually running at 800x600). Install the NVidia drivers and allow a reboot once done reset your resolution to the one you want and away you go. If this does not work then I am afraid you may have a dieing card.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 02:31 AM   #8
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Don't know if its happened to anyone else, but when you uninstall your graphic cards drivers, you have to be careful not to remove the default drivers that came with Windows. I did that once when I used an NVIDIA and I got all sorts of errors regarding the drivers saying that I don't have an NVIDIA and stuff.

Anyways, if new drivers don't fix the Maya problems, it doesn't mean you have a dying card, a dying card has a garbled picture with flickering multicoloured blocks (yep, I've seen one) and all sorts or wierdness and from the screenshot you've posted, your card looks fine, its probaly a software problem with either Maya or Windows.


mirek03 > '...Open GL is relatively new and if your graphics card id good but old, you might be in trouble if you recently upgraded maya.'

OpenGL has actually been around for ages - Quake II back in 1997 ran on OpenGL (I think ATI Rage was the card of choice back then...) and SGI, being the creators of OpenGL had it since 1993 I think. The thing is, can your video card support the version of OpenGL Maya uses...
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 04:37 AM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by The Architect

OpenGL has actually been around for ages - Quake II back in 1997 ran on OpenGL (I think ATI Rage was the card of choice back then...) and SGI, being the creators of OpenGL had it since 1993 I think. The thing is, can your video card support the version of OpenGL Maya uses...

That is Quite new! the older you get the older newer stuff is, LOL

I still think that DVD writers are very new! LOL
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 05:25 AM   #10
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

What,

you can get DVD writers?!?
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 05:26 AM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah man! and CGI on computers too!! (from tiddles signature) LOL!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 05:56 AM   #12
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Woah,

I need to get out more!!
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 06:31 AM   #13
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Whats a..

COMPUTTER!!!
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 05:01 PM   #14
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

DVD writers?? I have a CD writer, wow, I want a DVD writer too.

the interesting thing about the humble optic DVD (and I am sure someone will pick me up on my ignorance here, please do) the story I heard is it took so long and so much money to R and D that Sony had to join forces with another company and took years to develop, now its just a boring old DVD. As Gster said, its still new to me too, (age and all that) and I still find DVDs amazing and treat them like an old LP (vinyl).

The point about open GL being relatively new, Gster hit it on the head, depends which maya supports, Ihave a Quadro 4 750XGL that will not support open GL for anything past and maya 8.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 01:16 AM   #15
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So the older you get, the newer old things seem... lol!


mirek03 > 'The point about open GL being relatively new, Gster hit it on the head, depends which maya supports...'

Umm. Didn't I say that?
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 12:39 PM
Dog Model Vox520 Modeling 7 10-12-2010 10:28 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.