Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-03-2007, 11:53 PM   #1
joel667
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problems with Middle mouse button

Hey, this is an odd kind of question, im not sure if anyone will beable to help me, but ill give it a try.

I recently got a Logitech MX Revolution mouse, and its working great with all the extra buttons, but because of the way the middle mouse button works (or doesnt work..) i cant seem to move the camera in all directions. Im not sure of the correct term, but its when you hold alt, and click and hold the middle mouse button/mouse wheel, then an icon with 4 arrows in each direction comes up, then moving the mouse moves the camera in x and y.

I wanted to know if anyone has the same mouse as i do, and how they overcame the problem, or if there is another button i can use instead, and if not, is it possible to make one?

Thanks, Joel
joel667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 05:25 AM   #2
iosc033
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I would have thought it would be possible to re-configure the driver's settings for the mouse through control panel. However, personally I never install the specific driver for a mouse. I simply use the one which Windows picks. Granted, not all of the side buttons work, so I can't go back and forward on web pages, however it does guarantee that all applications will work with it.
__________________
Regards,
IOSC033
iosc033 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 12:10 PM   #3
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have a logitec mx1000
i had a similar prob
to solve this i unistalled the drivers for this mouse and now it works with maya
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.