Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-03-2007, 01:53 PM   #1
boltneck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Help, no .qt extension in render globals

Please help lol again. Ok so i want to render to .qt format, so i downloaded quicktime, instaled and restarted my machine. In the render globals when i come to selec the image format the .qt option is simply not there. Whats going on.

THanks again to anyone that can help.

Ben
boltneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 01:58 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I dont theik thers a quicktime option in maya???
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 02:36 PM   #3
boltneck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well when i used maya on Macs last college year, it had the option. An im quite sure it is there on the PC's in the lab at college we use Maya on now.
boltneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 02:50 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Theres not one on my PC, using maya 8.5 with windows.

It might be a Mac option forthe mac version???

The one thats left at the bottom of the pic is a Xpm file.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 03:06 PM   #5
boltneck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Then how am i supposed to render a movie that istn avi, and not have to render each frame as an image and import each one indavidual into premier or something, thats very long winded.
boltneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 04:19 PM   #6
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Indeed it is long winded, and that's rather a lifesaver. If something goes wrong during a render, and your computer crashes (or whatever) at frame 300/500, well, you don't have to worry about re-rendering the first 300 frames; they're already done. You only need to do the last 200.

If you're rendering an .avi, or something that "outputs" directly into a playable movie, and your computer crashes, you have nothing.

And while it get's a bit off topic, it helps with render layers as well; if you have a large scene, you can divide all the scene's contents into different render layers, and composite those. If you ever dislike something about a particular object/particle effect, you can make your tweaks, and only re-render THAT particular layer.

So aye, it is another "layer" of work, but it is handy...
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 04:24 PM   #7
boltneck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok so what are my method options here, best image format to use for each frame and what software is quick and effect an easy to use? Sorry i have so many questions lol but ive had a Uni open day today and im all hyped and want to get learning to be on top when i start in september lol, learning 3Ds Max now aswell, my brians going to explode i think.
boltneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 04:29 PM   #8
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't know about best, but I use targa's (.tga).

As for a compositing program, I can't say I've used Premier, but After Effects works perfectly fine for my needs.

But feel free to post all the questions you have :p
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 04:32 PM   #9
boltneck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm well premier i no can load images as single frames shouldt be a problem then. Why .tga though? does this provide a high resolution image?
boltneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 04:38 PM   #10
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In all truth, I have personally never seen any difference between targa and .jpgs in terms of render time, resolution (appearence) or file size.

I use targas because, when I import them into After Effects, there's a little checkbox that quite simply says "Targa Sequence"...check that, and it imports my whole image range.

As I said before, I've never touched Premier, but I can't imagine a high-end compositing/movie-making program NOT having something so basic and useful like an import-image-range feature.

If you want, though, you can wait for other SM forum borwsers to come along and give you some more advice in image choices (.jpg versus .tga), if there is any.
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 04:43 PM   #11
boltneck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, well thanks ill take these points on board and geting experimenting with 24 or so frames and see where i end up. Thanks alot hope i can hel you out at some point in the furture, im sure i have some knowledge about something lol.

Thanks,

Ben.
boltneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 05:36 PM   #12
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Targa or tiff is used because they can be 24bit and have an alpha channel for masking , jpg does not have an alpha channel since it is only an 8 bit image.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 05:39 PM   #13
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

tga, tiff, iff (there called a lossless compression file type) or bmp ( 100% uncompressed) are much better quallaty then jpegs . we were told in uni never render to jpegs for final stuff as they get really compressed. i also find bmp are very large files but by far the best quilaty as there is no compression on them.

In premire when you import a file there is a check box on the bottom saying image sequance.

I personally use iff when rendering which shake, digital fusion, photoshop (with pluggin) and after effects take but not premire. Then change them if i need to.

I also never render avi`s from maya, images all the way baby
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 05:42 PM   #14
boltneck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cheers thanks for the replys, going to get rendering tomoz, quite late where i am now lol 01:15am, i wish there was a cure for sleep jsut think what everyone could get done.
boltneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2007, 11:55 PM   #15
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just to clear things up.

Originally posted by tweetytunes
tga, tiff, iff (there called a lossless compression file type) or bmp ( 100% uncompressed) are much better quallaty then jpegs . we were told in uni never render to jpegs for final stuff as they get really compressed. i also find bmp are very large files but by far the best quilaty as there is no compression on them.
There is really no need to go with bmp if you consider the amount of space it requiers. although tiff or targa are compressed, they are as stated above, lossless. and thats what they really are. their compression is RunLengthEncoded. So use them for final renders cause it saves much diskspace.


To jpeg is to say. stimes you can see a slider (likem in photoshop) where you can determine the amount of compression. but even if you set it to 100% its already not the same result as the original picture through to the different compression standard used by the JointPictureExpertGroup - known as jpeg.

Originally posted by tweetytunes


I also never render avi`s from maya, images all the way baby
to your original question. it doesn't matter what kind of container (avi or mov) you use the codec is important. avi is just the pc version to macs mov. and as long you didn't use a specific codec wwhich will result in compression they are the same.

what tweety says makes sense, too. cause if your render f***s up you have to render an whole movie file again. that is not what you wanna do after hours of rendering. with an image sequence you could start at the point where the render broke off.

and last but not least. if you order quicktime pro you can import image sequences and export as a video file. its a cheap solution. mckinley mentioned once a programm thats for free ... er.... videomach ithink it is. google it. its freeware as long you use it in a non-commercial way.

well thats it.

greets,
BadG3r
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.