Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-03-2007, 01:18 PM   #1
Baso
Subscriber
 
Baso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gombe State, Nigeria.
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Running Shake in win not mac!

Hi, i have been modeling using Alias maya for sometime now and i have come across some softwares like after effects 6.5 which is used for composition and i run it it in my PC. The problem i am facing is that most of the time i come across Apple Shake, i read things like Apple shake runs in Mac. I know this is a forum reputable for 3D animation softwares like Lightwave, 3D Max and Alias Maya. I believe we should have a little idea of finally compositing our models in a composition package. I will be glad if some guru might be of help to let me know if i can run Apple shake in windows.
Baso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2007, 03:32 PM   #2
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

you can run shake 2.5 in windows (but good luck getting a copy of that now) 3 on wards mac/linex only. Digital fusion and Auto desks toxic are 2 good ones you can use in windows.
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2007, 06:42 PM   #3
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

guru mirek at your service.., thank you thank you thank you.., now.., you have a question (thank you) ahhh.., shake.., ahh.., yes yes (and thank you).., the moon is a nurbs sphere .., yes.., ahh.., thank you..,mmmm???

why are you asking if Shake runs on a PC if you are already running it on a PC???

errr?? dont answer that

thank you thank you.., Im off to meditate now.., thank you thank you..,
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2007, 06:47 PM   #4
Baso
Subscriber
 
Baso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gombe State, Nigeria.
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks TweetyTunes, i will try using Apple Shake 2.5 or the other softwares you recommended. i wish to get lucky on the Apple Shake 2.5 and i ope you get ur website ready soon.
thank you.
Baso.
Baso is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.