Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 31-03-2007, 02:12 AM   #1
stenson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rotate pan zoom change

Hi there.
I'm new to maya.
I want to change the hotkeys for navigation.
Now if i want to pan i need to press alt+mmb.
Instead i want i to be like modo and lightwave, alt+shift+press.
But i can't find this hotkeys among the other hotkeys.

please help.
stenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2011, 06:33 PM   #2
floey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation

Hi, I know this is a really really really old thread, so I'm sorry for bumping it, however, if someone could answer this, it would be greatly appreciated.

I'm new to Maya and was looking through the beginner's tutorials only to find the "tracking" command key in Maya slightly annoying as it requires the use of the middle tracking scroll button, so I would love to modify it to ctrl+alt+click and pan or something along those lines in Maya 2011.

Any help is appreciated! Thanks.




Last edited by floey : 16-05-2011 at 06:44 PM.
floey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2011, 07:45 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Zooming can be doing via the middle mouse scroll, and you can disable that under the "Interface" section under Windows>Settings/ Preferences>Preferences. But its "officially" alt+right click and drag.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2011, 08:56 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

i would advise anyone looking to work with maya against changing commands and making hotkeys. The nature of the work means that people move from company to company. Setting up hotkeys all the time would be pretty time consuming. Especially if you are only going to be there for a couple of weeks.
just my opinion.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2011, 06:00 AM   #5
floey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh okays Thanks for your replies. I think I'll just learn a new set of hotkeys then.. It's just that, I keep mixing it up with Lightwave and it gets frustrating at times.
floey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
How to change thread picture daverave Members Lounge 5 01-12-2010 06:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.