Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-04-2007, 01:35 PM   #1
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering a movie problem

Ive downloaded the Movie tutorial given at the top of this forum sectiong, and ive done everything its said (everything except the small things thats listed in 4.0 but not 8.5) and ive started the batch render, but once i click batch render it says "Result: rendering with mental ray, then about 30 seconds later it says Result: rendering completed. see mayarenderlog.txt for information. . Im attempting to render a 300 frame animation, i dont know whats wrong!? I do have some particle effects in the scene if that would have anything to do with it.
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!

Last edited by kinddoggofwar : 05-04-2007 at 01:38 PM.
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:47 PM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

If your batch render was completed in 30 seconds, it kind of sounds like it didn't render the entire 300 frames (something you have to specify in your Render Settings (Render Globals). Is that what you're saying, that it didn't render your whole animation?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 02:03 PM   #3
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, it only rendered 1 frame. But i have it set to "Start fram - 1, end frame - 300. EDIT: actually, i cant seem to find were the files are!? Im not sure it rendered at all.
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!

Last edited by kinddoggofwar : 05-04-2007 at 02:06 PM.
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 07:29 PM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

set from 1-300 and it only rendered one..? particle effects?? what kind, hardware or S/W (if it is S/W it will be next to the particle selection type in the AE).

mine used to render 10 or 100 or 36 .., whatever it felt like because the motherboard and processor was on the way out.., I got a new motherboard and had no problem since. so look out for that. At a guess, if you are using maya's software renderer, and using particles that need the hardware renderer that would be the problem, if you are using the hardware renderer maybe it just wont do it because your video card isnt up to it, maybe the specs are wrong or its old and open GL on your card is too old.

either ways, you may have a problem meaning $$$ unless it is something simple you have missed.

whatever, if its hardware you will have to do them (the particles) on a separate render pass and add them in a composite program like after effects.., maya will not render them in its software renderer.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 07:58 PM   #5
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The particle effects, I just used Fire, theres a fireplace in my scene that uses it. And I found out that it actually renders 0 frames, it doesnt render at all. All of my computer equipment is up to date and higher than the required power needed to run Maya. I need to render the scene because the animation has too much going on at one time and is choppy when I play it regularly, and im attempting to sync it to a song. So when the choppiness slows down the frame rate it, I cant tell if im synced with the song or not which halts me from going on with the project. So right now im at a stand still on my animation until this gets worked out. Thanks for your help Mirek, hopfully this isnt too much trouble for you.
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:53 AM   #6
Frontierz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i am having the same problem.
Frontierz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:11 AM   #7
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

so, you are on the dynamics mode, you have gone to 'effects' and you have selected an object in the fire place and you have selected fire from the effects menu. am I correct so far. if so we move on

fire is a software effect and doesnt need the hardware renderer so forget the render globals unless you are doing something completely radical you havent mentioned.

it renders NO frames??

OK It might be easier to show you
wait...
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:15 AM   #8
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, thats correct! And what time is it there in Australia? just curious.
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!

Last edited by kinddoggofwar : 06-04-2007 at 01:25 AM.
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:35 AM   #9
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

first we have a scene
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:41 AM   #10
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

for some reason my puter is acting strange, the screen grabs are 'multiplying..??'

doesnt matter for the sake of this so

does this look familier

select the object and then the effect, for some reason i got a warning which i ignored

also i have 300 frames
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:42 AM   #11
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

press play and it looks like this
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:43 AM   #12
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

render and it looks like this

then render???
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:47 AM   #13
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

does this help, it renders on mine ??

do you more you need, not sure what you need.., explain to me what you are doing from past here
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:49 AM   #14
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

3.15 pm, so you have done this whatelse have you done past this.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 02:05 AM   #15
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

here is the render
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.