Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-04-2007, 07:46 PM   #1
brandy_ke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default plugin

Hi , i am looking for a maya plug in that allows me to export obj files

do i even need a plug in? or issit some settings i have to adjust within maya itself

pls advise

thks
brandy_ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 09:56 PM   #2
brandy_ke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh i figured it out , just adjust some setting under windows - plug in manager


does anyone know anything about FBX export?

i am trying to export my animation to FBX file format but i cant
pls look at the pics
i m missing the export button at the bottom

thks

Last edited by brandy_ke : 07-04-2007 at 10:03 PM.
brandy_ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 10:02 PM   #3
brandy_ke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the export button is missing
Attached Thumbnails
 
brandy_ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 12:38 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Whats the specs of your PC?

I had this problem with some menus and it was because I had to change the default font size in windows from large (120) to standard (96) to get all the menu options, its a known bug and changing the font sizes usualy sorts it out.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 10:34 AM   #5
brandy_ke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i am already at 96 dpi

i tried reducing it farther and yes i am able to see abit more of the option box now , but the words are unreadable haha...

are there any hot keys for export?

i think i would need a magnifying glass to see my fonts soon

haha
brandy_ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 07:32 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

have you tried placing all your settings and then just pressing enter? usually that executes any command that is highlighted (without being visible).

using the arrow keys chooses options, using the space bar toggles options, and enter usually enables said options. that's just my thought *shrug*
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.